.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
harryliu3140
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 1 of 3 (144 Views)

Validate plotters

144 Views, 2 Replies
06-22-2012 11:32 AM

I have a .NET program to read plotter information available in ACAD. I use PlotConfigManager.SetCurrentConfig function to set a PC3 plotter as current device and got the PlotConfig to read paper size information.

 

If the PC3 file is invalid (for example plotter name not exist, PMP file can’t be located, etc.) a dialog of ACAD ERROR will popup. Is there a way I can validate the plotter before SetCurrentConfig fuction to avoid the dialog popup?

 

I always found answers in this group except this one. Hope someone has a solution.

 

Thank you.

Distinguished Contributor
Artvegas
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 2 of 3 (131 Views)

Re: Validate plotters

06-22-2012 11:05 PM in reply to: harryliu3140
Distinguished Contributor
Artvegas
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 3 of 3 (113 Views)

Re: Validate plotters

06-24-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Artvegas
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.