.NET

.NET

Reply
Member
wojciech.janik
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 4 (299 Views)
Accepted Solution

Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

299 Views, 3 Replies
05-29-2013 12:28 AM

Hallo,

 

I'm trying to move my project from VS2010 to VS2012. I can open project and I belive I can build a solution, but while trying to debug I get the information that It can not find destination element "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" and advice to set property OutputPath and AssemblyName.

 

Where can I find this properties? Is there any better way to transfer my project.

 

Thanks for your Advice!

W. Janik

 

 

*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 1,063
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 4 (256 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: wojciech.janik

Right click the project in "Solution Explorer" and select "Properties". Then select "Debug" tab on the left. In the "Start external program" text box, enter/select AutoCAD 2014's acad.exe.

Member
wojciech.janik
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (251 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: norman.yuan
Don't have this option in vs 2012 express :smileysad:

Wysłane z iPhone'a
Active Contributor
mconley
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-11-2003
Message 4 of 4 (241 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 05:54 PM in reply to: wojciech.janik
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.