.NET

Reply
Mentor
GeeHaa
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 1 of 7 (257 Views)

SetPlotorigin not working

257 Views, 6 Replies
02-28-2012 12:41 PM
acPlSetVdr.SetPlotRotation(acPlSet, orient) Dim xyoff As Point2d = New Point2d(Convert.ToDouble(Xoff), Convert.ToDouble(Yoff)) If Xoff = "0.0" And Yoff = "0.0" Then '' Center the plot acPlSetVdr.SetPlotCentered(acPlSet, True) Else acPlSetVdr.SetPlotCentered(acPlSet, False) acPlSetVdr.SetPlotOrigin(acPlSet, xyoff) 'MsgBox(acPlSet.PlotOrigin.ToString) End If

 

Hi,

 

Can anyone tell me why the plot origin does not move. It is staying centered even though I set it to 0,3

I'm using a transaction. The msgBox come up with (0,3). Plot rotation works.

 

Thanks in Advance

 

Distinguished Contributor
VB_Autocad_guy
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 2 of 7 (248 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

02-28-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: GeeHaa

Try doing the 

acPlSetVdr.SetPlotOrigin

statement without an IF statement. See what that does. 

 

Good luck!

 

Mentor
GeeHaa
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 3 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

02-28-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: GeeHaa

Thanks

 

When I step through the code it executes the statements following the else condition. But I tried moving it out- Still does not change the origin. I also checked for a rouge setplotcentered statement. But find did not find anything with the word centered in it other than the if statement.

Valued Contributor
FFlix
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 4 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

02-29-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: GeeHaa

my guess is

 

1. copy the new, validated settings back to the layout;

2. check any collision of settings that directly affect the plot origin, in particular plot area and plot type.

 

felix

Mentor
GeeHaa
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 5 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

02-29-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: GeeHaa

The only thing I am setting is the plot type ->Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.PlotType.Extents

My thinking is if changing the origin pushes part of the plot off the page it should automatically just clip it.

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
FFlix
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 6 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

03-01-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: GeeHaa

well, that could be it, precisley: plottype.extents is said to print everything within the boundaries of the current space. in turn this could determine the plotorigin. if that holds true, you might have just answered it

Mentor
GeeHaa
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 7 of 7 (196 Views)

Re: SetPlotorigin not working

03-01-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: GeeHaa

I figured it out. I just remembered the offset is in millimeters so with (0,3) I couldn't tell it moved. I multiplied by 25.4 It works.

 

Thanks for all your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.