.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
bolek75
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎11-29-2005
Message 1 of 4 (171 Views)

Select objects in the drawing

171 Views, 3 Replies
02-27-2006 12:37 AM
I would like to select objects in the drawing programatically.
I am using a SelectionFilter and invoke theHighlight method. It works fine but I would like the vertices to be highlighted as I achieve when secting the object manually.
What can I do?

Cheers
bolek75
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 4 (171 Views)

Re: Select objects in the drawing

02-27-2006 02:11 PM in reply to: bolek75
Add a reference to acmgdinternal.dll (where acad.exe is),
and then try something like this:

Editor ed = AcadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument.Editor
PromptSelectionResult result = ed.GetSelection();
if( result.Status == PromptStatus.OK && result.Value.Count > 0 )
{
ObjectId[] ids = result.Value.GetObjectIds();
Autodesk.AutoCAD.Internal.Utils.SelectObjects(ids);
}

Or you can just PInvoke acedSSSetFirst, which is what
the SelectObjects() method does.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5096504@discussion.autodesk.com...
I would like to select objects in the drawing programatically.
I am using a SelectionFilter and invoke theHighlight method. It works fine but I would like the vertices to be highlighted as I achieve when secting the object manually.
What can I do?

Cheers
bolek75
Active Contributor
bolek75
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎11-29-2005
Message 3 of 4 (171 Views)

Re: Select objects in the drawing

02-28-2006 01:25 AM in reply to: bolek75
thats exactly what I needed. Thanks a lot. My project missed the reference to this dll.

Cheers
bolek75
Distinguished Contributor
foruma000256
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎01-28-2004
Message 4 of 4 (171 Views)

Re: Select objects in the drawing

07-03-2008 02:19 PM in reply to: bolek75
--Or you can just PInvoke acedSSSetFirst, which is what
the SelectObjects() method does.--

My limited training materials does not tell me how to get the acedsssetfirst selection set, I want to clear it out.

I used:

Autodesk.AutoCAD.Internal.Utils.SelectObjects(ids);

to get some objects for zooming, and now I want to un-select them for the user to move on.

In vba i could get a selection set by name from a group of selection sets in the drawing. Can I do that in .net?

Thanks,

jvj
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.