.NET

Reply
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 1 of 4 (314 Views)

Regen in all viewports

314 Views, 3 Replies
10-14-2008 09:23 AM
Within .Net, how would you cause a regen to happen on all viewports (i.e. the equivalent of clicking on each viewport within ACAD and typing 'REGEN').

I have tried sendStringToExecute with string 'REGEN', inconjunction with acedSetCurrentVPort with the vportNum, however it seems the sendStringToExecute is being placed on a stack and executed 3 times (if there were 3 viewports) at the end of my function, rather than it being executed immediately after it is called.

Any Ideas?

Many Thanks

Ross
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 4 (314 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-14-2008 09:30 AM in reply to: fishtoasty
I would also like to add that REGENALL does not seem to have the same desired effect as REGEN, therefore i need to call REGEN on each viewport, or something equivalent.

Many Thanks

Ross Edited by: fishtoasty on Oct 14, 2008 4:30 PM
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 3 of 4 (314 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-14-2008 05:13 PM in reply to: fishtoasty
See if this works:

Document doc = Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;

object oAcadDoc = doc.AcadDocument;

oAcadDoc.GetType().InvokeMember( "Regen",
BindingFlags.InvokeMethod, null, oAcadDoc,
new object[] { 1 } );


--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

wrote in message news:6051136@discussion.autodesk.com...
I would also like to add that REGENALL does not seem to have the same desired effect as REGEN, therefore i need to call REGEN on each viewport, or something equivalent. Many Thanks Ross Edited by: fishtoasty on Oct 14, 2008 4:30 PM
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 4 (314 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-15-2008 10:55 AM in reply to: fishtoasty
thanks this seems to have solved the problem,

I forgot to mention I was coding in c++,

Thanks anyway I managed to find an equivalent solution
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!