.NET

Reply
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 1 of 4 (298 Views)

Regen in all viewports

298 Views, 3 Replies
10-14-2008 09:23 AM
Within .Net, how would you cause a regen to happen on all viewports (i.e. the equivalent of clicking on each viewport within ACAD and typing 'REGEN').

I have tried sendStringToExecute with string 'REGEN', inconjunction with acedSetCurrentVPort with the vportNum, however it seems the sendStringToExecute is being placed on a stack and executed 3 times (if there were 3 viewports) at the end of my function, rather than it being executed immediately after it is called.

Any Ideas?

Many Thanks

Ross
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 4 (298 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-14-2008 09:30 AM in reply to: fishtoasty
I would also like to add that REGENALL does not seem to have the same desired effect as REGEN, therefore i need to call REGEN on each viewport, or something equivalent.

Many Thanks

Ross Edited by: fishtoasty on Oct 14, 2008 4:30 PM
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 3 of 4 (298 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-14-2008 05:13 PM in reply to: fishtoasty
See if this works:

Document doc = Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;

object oAcadDoc = doc.AcadDocument;

oAcadDoc.GetType().InvokeMember( "Regen",
BindingFlags.InvokeMethod, null, oAcadDoc,
new object[] { 1 } );


--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm

wrote in message news:6051136@discussion.autodesk.com...
I would also like to add that REGENALL does not seem to have the same desired effect as REGEN, therefore i need to call REGEN on each viewport, or something equivalent. Many Thanks Ross Edited by: fishtoasty on Oct 14, 2008 4:30 PM
Contributor
fishtoasty
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 4 (298 Views)

Re: Regen in all viewports

10-15-2008 10:55 AM in reply to: fishtoasty
thanks this seems to have solved the problem,

I forgot to mention I was coding in c++,

Thanks anyway I managed to find an equivalent solution
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.