.NET

Reply
Valued Mentor
Mike.Wohletz
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 11 of 19 (392 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: vbNinja

Just curious if this is currently the only version of AutoCAD installed on this machine? If so has it ever had any other version installed on it?

 

Contributor
vbNinja
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 12 of 19 (390 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: Mike.Wohletz

Hi

No, this the only version that I have ever installed on this machine.

*Expert Elite*
chiefbraincloud
Posts: 753
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 13 of 19 (365 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: vbNinja

I'm not sure.  Is it possible that the invisible AutoCAD session is trying to get user input, like asking the user to select the template file for the new drawing or something?

 

Would it be possible for you to attach the smallest version of your code that still has the error so that I can try it here?

Dave O.                                                                  Sig-Logos32.png
Contributor
vbNinja
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 14 of 19 (360 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: chiefbraincloud

Hi

Actually I don't think it does, anyway I attached the code you asked for, the exception occures at line 63.

Thanks

Valued Mentor
Mike.Wohletz
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 15 of 19 (351 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: vbNinja

It is working every time for me, the only thing that I did see that I would change is cleaning up after accessing the Acad Object. I added this to the end of what you have. 

 

  Finally
                Try
                    acApp.Application.Quit()
                    System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(acApp)
                    GC.Collect()
                    GC.WaitForPendingFinalizers()
                Catch ex2 As Exception
                    MsgBox(ex2.Message)
                End Try

 Please note that if this was going to run several times a minute I would not call the garbage collector on it every time. 

 

Contributor
vbNinja
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 16 of 19 (337 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-21-2012 11:09 PM in reply to: Mike.Wohletz

Hi

I don't know what to do. although the sleep function somehow solved this problem too, but I am convinced that this solution is not the best way handle this problem.

 

Thank you all for your support.

Contributor
vbNinja
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 17 of 19 (333 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-22-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: vbNinja

Hi

I want to provide some information about my system that my be useful.

I'm Running:

Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit edition)

Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate

AutoCAD 2012 Structural Detailing (64-bit version)

and I have AutoCAD VBA Enabler installed too

 

can these information help?

*Expert Elite*
chiefbraincloud
Posts: 753
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 18 of 19 (324 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-22-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: vbNinja

Well, I am able to run your code (with my message filter code) without incident.

 

I am developing on WinXP 32 bit, with AutoCAD 2012, Visual Studio 2010 Professional.

 

I also built the program (with "Any CPU" as the Target platform) and ran it on a Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, with AutoCAD 2012 64 bit.

 

Neither my dev machine nor the users machine has the VBA enabler installed, but I can't imagine that being the problem.

 

Might I suggest you try what I did and see what happens.  To run your code, I had to create a form and stick a button on it, but then I added a ListBox control, and added a line to the ListBox in each of the message filter functions, and as status updates as the code went through your process.  I have attached my modified version.  Try adding a ListBox to your form and running this new code, to see if you get any messages in the ListBox.

Dave O.                                                                  Sig-Logos32.png
Contributor
vbNinja
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
Message 19 of 19 (315 Views)

Re: Question: Using AutoCAD 2012 through an external EXE

03-22-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: chiefbraincloud

Hi

Actually your code worked without any error, here is a summarized version of it's output (I replaced the listbox with a textbox in order to be able to copy from it):


Pending: (336 times)
AutoCAD Started:18.2s (LMS Tech)
Pending: (2 times)
Retry
Pending: (48 times)
Circle Drawn
Pending: (3 times)
Line Drawn
Pending: (2 times)
Doc Closed
Pending: (5 times)
Cad Closed

 

I tested it repeatedly and it worked every time, that is weird because your code is not different from my code.

I can't concentrate right now, I will test your code thoroughly tomorrow and I'll post any problem that might occur.


Thank you very much


 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.