.NET

.NET

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,983
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 21 of 25 (201 Views)

Re: Problem with PaletteSet location in Autocad

11-20-2012 01:19 AM in reply to: ZK_BUDiKOM

Hi,

 

have you found that blog:

>>>Database.ThumbnailBitmap returns Nothing when called for a side database<<<?

I think that will be the answer.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
ZK_BUDiKOM
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 22 of 25 (196 Views)

Re: Problem with PaletteSet location in Autocad

11-20-2012 02:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi alfred,

 

I have no idea what is wrong in this project :smileyhappy:

I changed like this:

public System.Drawing.Bitmap get_image_of_file(string filename)
{
//create a new database instance and load the dwg file into it.
Database dbb = new Database(false, true);
//dbb.ReadDwgFile(filename, FileOpenMode.OpenForReadAndAllShare, false, "");
dbb.ReadDwgFile(filename, FileOpenMode.OpenForReadAndReadShare, true, "");
MessageBox.Show(filename);
//grab the thumbnail bitmap and get rid of the white background
System.Drawing.Bitmap preview = dbb.ThumbnailBitmap;
// preview.MakeTransparent(System.Drawing.Color.White);

return preview;
}

and it did not work. Error is the same.

Messagebox show me path to DWG file - is correct.

 

But I thank you for your patience and help :smileyhappy:

 

My control "Palette" look like:

 

in AutoCAD (during run & debug), my Palette look like:

AutoCAD 2013 - NOT FOR RESALE - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg

 

no label.control, no background.color - This is weird, do not you think?

Maybe I do something wrong in other place?

 

regards

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,983
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 23 of 25 (185 Views)

Re: Problem with PaletteSet location in Autocad

11-20-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: ZK_BUDiKOM

Hi,

 

do you have an older version of AutoCAD? I did test the attached project in debug-mode (with AutoCAD 2010) and it shows the preview icon. Update the references and verify it on your system.

 

-.alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
ZK_BUDiKOM
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 24 of 25 (173 Views)

Re: Problem with PaletteSet location in Autocad

11-20-2012 11:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 

I don't have AutoCAD2010, but I did test in AutoCAD2012.

It's work good, but... I noticed that some of the blocks are correct, others do not.

In attached are two blocks: 2010 not read, 2011 read.

Maybe here is the problem, not in program?

 

regards

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,983
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 25 of 25 (168 Views)

Re: Problem with PaletteSet location in Autocad

11-21-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: ZK_BUDiKOM

Hi,

 

the 2010.DWG is a definition of a dynamic block, so when you open this drawing you get the question like that.

 

 

When opening your block with your preview-tool I get then this exception:

makes me thinking that opening a dynamic-blockdefinition is not supported yet by the API (at least with AutoCAD-2010).

 In this case I would understand some difficulties to querying the thumbnail from the db-object.

 

But the 2011.DWG does work with your preview (at my workstation/with AutoCAD 2010).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.