.NET

Reply
Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 4 (130 Views)

Problem in Initialize() method

130 Views, 3 Replies
08-22-2013 05:36 AM

Hi ,

 

I am facing a problem during initialize method of a DLL. During initialiazation it throw following error message.

 

Capture11.JPG

 

 It happens only when I am using ACAD 2010 and try to load DLL from network. When I try to load the DLL form local disc then it works fine. I try in ACAD 2011 where it also works fine from network. Can anybody give me any clue how to resolve this problem. I am attaching the project so that anybody reproduce this problem.

 

Regards

Zakir

Distinguished Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: Problem in Initialize() method

08-22-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: mzakiralam

Hi,

 

Not sure, but you can try adding this line to the acad.exe.config (in the AutoCAD folder) in the runtime section:

 

<runtime>

...

<loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true" /> 

...

</runtime>

 

 

Gaston Nunez

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (111 Views)

Re: Problem in Initialize() method

08-22-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: gasty1001

I have tried that before posting this message but no luck. What I have found that if I remove the reference of PresentationCore.DLL then there is not problem of initialization. But I need that reference. Everything is working fine if I load the dll from local disc.

Valued Mentor
fieldguy
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: Problem in Initialize() method

08-26-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: mzakiralam

Do a search for CASPOL - this forum or google.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.