.NET

.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
ognyandim
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 3 (358 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem calling WCF Service from within AutoCAD 2012

358 Views, 2 Replies
01-01-2012 02:52 PM

Hello everybody!

I am experiencing a strange problem and I suppose it is because of some technical detail that I dont currently know.

I have done the first chapter from Windows Communication Foundation 4 Step by Step.

I have built myself a simple service and separete console client that talks with the service and it goes pretty well.

I have made absolutley the same client inside AutoCAD 2012 x64 and tried to call the service and I receive the following error provided on screenshot.

I have provided both codes for you to see. Can you explain the problem? If you provide me a link to something I will be greatful.

I am going to answer it here myself.

We need the app.config loaded. When we have Conosle Client App the config is loaded, but when we make a library client ( .dll that we have to NETLOAD ) it is not loaded anywhere and therefore the config is unavailible.

I have solved my problem by pasting the configuration in acad.exe.config. That way my WCF client config is availible the to .dll which is hosted inside AutoCAD.

 

Here I have found a pretty good intro video for WCF hosted inside AutoCAD. ( Mine was outside of AutoCAD ) :

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=event_class&jid=610987&session_id=7182

Valued Contributor
ognyandim
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (353 Views)

Re: Problem calling WCF Service from within AutoCAD 2012

01-01-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: ognyandim

http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2008/01/turning-autocad.html - Kean implemented a thing that calls outside in another way, but that is not exactly what I am looking for.

Valued Contributor
ognyandim
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 3 (350 Views)

Re: Problem calling WCF Service from within AutoCAD 2012

01-01-2012 04:16 PM in reply to: ognyandim

I am going to answer it here myself.

We need the app.config loaded. When we have Conosle Client App the config is loaded, but when we make a library client ( .dll that we have to NETLOAD ) it is not loaded anywhere and therefore the config is unavailible.

I have solved my problem by pasting the configuration in acad.exe.config. That way my WCF client config is availible the to .dll which is hosted inside AutoCAD.

 

Here I have found a pretty good intro video for WCF hosted inside AutoCAD. ( Mine was outside of AutoCAD ) :

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=event_class&jid=610987&session_id=7182

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.