.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
dancalgary
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 1 of 5 (194 Views)

Ploting from Autocad

194 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2013 07:38 AM

Hello,

I copy - paste the code used for plotting from the

AutoCAD .NET Developer's Guide - Plot from model space - works using as a printer:
 acPlSetVdr.SetPlotConfigurationName(acPlSet, "DWF6 ePlot.pc3","ANSI_A_(8.50_x_11.00_Inches)")
 
but when I change the line with:

            acPlSetVdr.SetPlotConfigurationName(acPlSet,"Oce TDS320", "Oce D+ 24x36 in")

 
it is not working. I have an error at this line.
the Plotter I have is on the network
the name is correct - as shown the Paper name is correct.
see the snapshot of the control panel.
 
What I am doing wrong here?
 
Thanks
 
 
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 390
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 2 of 5 (183 Views)

Re: Ploting from Autocad

06-18-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: dancalgary

The code sound correct, but maybe the name is different (from AutoCAD perspective)

 

Can you quick try list and double check the names? See the code at http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/05/how-to-list-the-canonical-media-names-of-a-ploter.html

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Contributor
elliottpd11
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 3 of 5 (176 Views)

Re: Ploting from Autocad

06-18-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: dancalgary

Try replacing the spaces in the paper size name, with underscores.  That worked for me.

-Pete

Active Contributor
dancalgary
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 4 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Ploting from Autocad

06-18-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: elliottpd11

i used

acPlSetVdr.SetPlotConfigurationName(acPlSet,"Oce TDS320", "Oce_D+_24x36_in")

does not work

the first sugestion with getcanonicalmedianamelist is giving me this list

User2322
User1298
User2321
User1297
User2320
User1296
User2319
User1295
User2318
User1294
User1293
User1292
User1291
User2314
User1290
User2313
User1289
User2312
User1288
User2311
User1287
User1286
User2309
User1285
User2308
User1284
User2307
User1283
User2306
User1282

 

Means those are my paper sizes defined?

Valued Mentor
fieldguy
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 5 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: Ploting from Autocad

06-18-2013 03:10 PM in reply to: dancalgary

Have you created a pc3 file called "Oce TDS320.pc3"?  It looks as if you are trying to print to a windows printer and the setplotconfigurationname wants the name of a pc3 (plot config) file.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.