.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
galbori
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 1 of 8 (634 Views)

Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

634 Views, 7 Replies
07-18-2012 12:56 AM

I would like to build an exe (using VS2008) to plot dwg without open Autocad

For each drawing I would like to read the dimension and based on this decide where to print the dwg (printer or plotter)

 

In your opinion it is possible?

Distinguished Contributor
VB_Autocad_guy
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 2 of 8 (615 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: galbori

We'll .... 

 

Yes you can create a program to Automate Autocad (and acomplish this task)

Autocad.exe will still be running (You can hide the program from View)

If you don't have Autocad installed on the local machine you'll need 

 

And yes you could  create some logic to decide where to print the drawing. 

 

But it sounds like one of two things: 

1-  You are a CAD Adminstrator/Documentation Adminstrator and you need to Automate the printing of batches of design drawings. This options means programming is probably the way to go. 

 

2- You have many different users who want to print batches of drawings from their own computer.

This option may be a problem if Autocad is NOT everyone's machine. 

 

Sounds like you've got a bit more research ahead of you. :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

Active Contributor
galbori
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 3 of 8 (611 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: VB_Autocad_guy

Thanks for your reply. I'm the cad administrator and I want to print list of drawings from our as400 for suppliers.
Now I use a dll loaded from autocad with "netload", it works but I don't like it because I've to launch Autocad and other problem. My target is load dwg, check the dimension and scale, then I know if I must send that dwg to plotter (A0,A1,A2,) or printer (A3,A4)

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,404
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 8 (598 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: galbori

Whether you load a DLL, or automate AutoCAD through an external EXE, you can't get away from needing AutoCAD to open the DWG.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Contributor
galbori
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 8 (596 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 12:09 PM in reply to: galbori

I know, but is it possibile to use autocad in "background" ?

I would like to manage dwg (load, calculate dimension, scale and plotting it) using a background session of autocad

 

Distinguished Contributor
VB_Autocad_guy
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 6 of 8 (594 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: galbori

Sure, you can use Autocad in the background. 

Can you clarify... in the background of what? 

Another session of Autocad... while working on other things on your computer? 

How much experience do you have in .Net Programming or VBA programming for Autocad?

 

Active Contributor
galbori
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 7 of 8 (583 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-18-2012 03:15 PM in reply to: VB_Autocad_guy

No, just one session. The pc will be dedicated.

I've a good experience in vb.net programming, but I' am almost a newby in vb.net for autocad

I don't like the dll with NETLOAD because if while autocad is processing dwg someone hit the keybord or  move the mouse, often send a command to autocad and blocked the procedure.

ADN Support Specialist
Balaji_Ram
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 8 of 8 (559 Views)

Re: Plot dwg througth vbnet exe

07-21-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: galbori

Few more options to consider :

 

1) Accoreconsole.exe which is new in AutoCAD 2013 can be used to run script files on a set of drawings. You can also load and run commands from your custom plug-in from the script. Here is the link for more info on this option :

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/04/getting-started-with-accoreconsole.html

 

2) Have you considered the ScriptPro tool ? It is a utility that can batch process a set of drawings and you can customize the things that you want to do on those drawings. Here is the link on this :

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/ADN_plugins/catalog/

 

 



Balaji
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.