.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
aslam
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-22-2006
Message 1 of 4 (197 Views)

Partial CUI Load

197 Views, 3 Replies
10-03-2006 07:16 PM
Dear All,
I want to make a partial cui for some keyboard shortcuts. And i want to load it at runtime.

How to make partial CUI for keyboard shortcut and load it at runtime.
Thanks...
Active Contributor
Littlerubarbwk
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 2 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Partial CUI Load

10-04-2006 11:40 AM in reply to: aslam
I can get this to work as long as their is no spaces, I've tried double quotes and visual studio marks it as an error.. Maybe you can figure out how to get "with spaces" to work?


Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument.SendStringToExecute("filedia 0" + "cuiload" + "path with spaces" + "filedia 1", False, False, False)
Active Contributor
Littlerubarbwk
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 3 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Partial CUI Load

10-06-2006 08:35 AM in reply to: aslam
Ok here's what I got this is in Vb, use the IextensionApplication
Like so For starup

Public Sub Initialize() Implements Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime.IExtensionApplication.Initialize 'Load CUI Menu
Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument.SendStringToExecute("filedia 0 cuiload (cui name with support path added)filedia 1 ", False, True, False)
end sub
Valued Contributor
aslam
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-22-2006
Message 4 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Partial CUI Load

10-08-2006 08:29 PM in reply to: aslam
thanks Littler,
It is working well. On Each time when my program loads in autocad, i first unload my cui file and then load it. In this cui file i have a toolbar, a menu and shortcut keys. When I right click on standard toolbar , a context menu opens for toolbars to show and hide. There i could not see any entry for my toolbar. if i close my toolbar, then how can i again show it on screen, is there is any programing way to show and hide my custom toolbar.

I also come to know, how to give path for icons to toolbar button in cui. Because if i give the path of a disk icon, it will not availbale on anohter machine. I have some icons in my Project Resources, then how can i set the path for icons for them

Thanks...
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.