.NET

Reply
Mentor
amitk_189
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 1 of 6 (352 Views)

Parametric Dimensions

352 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2012 09:16 PM

Hey Guys, am in Customization of AutoCAD and the problem am facing is with dimensions.

 

Am able to get normal dimensions but problem lies in Parametric Dimensions. Any Ideas on how to perform this Linear Constraint Dimension

ADN Support Specialist
philippe.leefsma
Posts: 659
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Message 2 of 6 (324 Views)

Re: Parametric Dimensions

01-31-2012 02:34 AM in reply to: amitk_189

Hi amitk_189,

 

Sorry, what is it that you want to do exactly? Do you want to create a dimensional constraint from API? Retrieve information about an existing one? or...?
 
Creating constraints through the parametric API is a relatively involved task. We created a higher level API in order to help programmers who intent to work with it:
 
 
Regards,
Philippe.
 

Philippe Leefsma
Developer Consultant
Developer Technical Services
Global Subscription & Support

  

Autodesk EMEA

 

www.autodesk.com/joinadn

 



Philippe Leefsma
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
amitk_189
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 3 of 6 (311 Views)

Re: Parametric Dimensions

02-01-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: amitk_189

In Parameter Tab we have Linear Dimensions, Aligned Dimensions.

 

Lets draw a Line and the dimension  of this line is 15. Now if i change dimension to 25, the length of line should change to 25. Did you get it now?

 

And i found this solution you provided in link long time ago but did not succeed in it. I did lot of coding on it but was not able to get things in right order. If atleast one example would have been there it would be helpful.

 

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 4 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: Parametric Dimensions

02-01-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: amitk_189

Philippe & Gopinath,

Just wanted to say thanks for the API in link above and is very useful.

 

 

amtik_189,

If I understand you correctly I accomplished what you described using the test commands in MgdConstraintAPITest

 

MGHLDIMALIGN - to add dimension

MGHLPARAM - to change the "expression" or length of line.

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Mentor
amitk_189
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 5 of 6 (285 Views)

Re: Parametric Dimensions

02-02-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: amitk_189

Will try

 

Mentor
amitk_189
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 6 of 6 (249 Views)

Re: Parametric Dimensions

02-10-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: amitk_189

Nope its not working

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!