.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
tspoon005
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-19-2011
Message 1 of 3 (94 Views)

.NET newbie Debugging problem

94 Views, 2 Replies
07-09-2014 11:19 AM

Hello,

 

I'm pretty new to .NET and am having some problems.  First though, let me give some background.  My company had a VB.net genius who added a bunch of great programs to our toolbox.  The guy left about a year ago and gave me and one other employee an intro to VB.net class.  While I get the basics of writing code, I'm having more problems just with directory locations, where different files are saved and the like.  Anyhow, he left a couple programs unfinished that I'm trying to get working.

 

Alright, now to my problem!

 

So, I'm having issues debugging.  The program I'm trying to edit calls in a couple other .dll files with programs to make that one work.  When I start debugging though, one of them won't load and I get this error:

 

"Could not load file or assembly 'XXX, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified."

 

When I run the "release" version of the program instead of the "debug" version, I don't get this error... Help!

Valued Mentor
AubelecBE
Posts: 396
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 2 of 3 (65 Views)

Re: .NET newbie Debugging problem

07-09-2014 11:11 PM in reply to: tspoon005

Hi.

So

Visual Studio --> version Number ?

Autocad --> version Number ?

 

 

but for you in Visual Studio check :

In the explorer Double click on 'My Project'

after this in the new windows click on 'Reference'

Here you have all you dépendencie.

Check if one of them are not linked.

 

Sr i am french and my english is.. :smileyhappy: I am using VS13 with Acad 2015

 

Could you past a copy of this windows ?

Distinguished Contributor
mcicognani
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 3 of 3 (60 Views)

Re: .NET newbie Debugging problem

07-09-2014 11:31 PM in reply to: tspoon005
You should compare the Release and Debug project configuration, expecially the Output folder and dll name.
From the error it seems it simply cannot locate the dll.
How do you load the dll for debug? Manually with NETLOAD? Using a script on ACAD startup?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!