.NET

Reply
Valued Mentor
mdhutchinson
Posts: 2,302
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 1 of 5 (418 Views)

.NET compiled and runs on 2014... will it run 2015... 2016?

418 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2014 07:44 AM

Given a .NET application... will it need to be recompiled to run in 2015 AutoCAD?

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,499
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 5 (401 Views)

Re: .NET compiled and runs on 2014... will it run 2015... 2016?

03-04-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: mdhutchinson

The NDA is still active.  Those that know, cannot say.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Contributor
swaywood
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Message 3 of 5 (347 Views)

Re: .NET compiled and runs on 2014... will it run 2015... 2016?

03-07-2014 11:35 PM in reply to: mdhutchinson
if the main dll changed,mayby you need recompile to 2015
Contributor Rob
Contributor
Rob
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 4 of 5 (265 Views)

Re: .NET compiled and runs on 2014... will it run 2015... 2016?

03-24-2014 04:01 PM in reply to: swaywood

I am testing this right now.  Everything I have for 2014 was written with .NET framework 4.0.  Nothing is compiling after swapping the references from 2014 to 2015 (accoremgd.dll, acdbmgd.dll, acmgd.dll).

 

I wonder if 2015 requires .NET framework 4.5?

 

Contributor Rob
Contributor
Rob
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 5 of 5 (236 Views)

Re: .NET compiled and runs on 2014... will it run 2015... 2016?

03-25-2014 09:51 AM in reply to: Rob

I am able to load a .dll that was compiled for 2014 (.NET framework 4.0) into AutoCAD 2015 using NETLOAD.  Unfortunaltly I cannot get the .dlls to load using Autoloader and a .bundle folder as I do in 2014. 

 

So, I tried to create a small sample project in Visual Studio by using AutoCAD 2015 references, but it won't compile.  I thought maybe I didn't have .NET Framework 4.5 installed as it didn't show up in the target framework list in VS.  After thinking about it, I realized that AutoCAD 2015 probably wouldn't even run without the 4.5 framework, so it must already be installed (which it was). 

 

After diging into it, I discovered VS2010 does not support the 4.5 framework! Grrrrr!  I guess it's time to "upgrade".

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.