.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 4 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

Multiple overrules?

240 Views, 3 Replies
11-01-2012 06:27 AM

Hi there,

I have created an overrule in AutoCAD with a regapp name of "OVERRULE_1".  Added it to a polyline and away we go.  Everything is fine.  I have then created another overrule with a new appname " OVERRULE_2" and this one won't work unless I start the session again.  I have been able to separate them out adding extra value in the xdata.  But this essentially means only one app name for all my overrules and separated through x-data.  Is this the correct way?

 

When it comes to start up I tried to start them up the same way but it only ever chooses the first one and loads that Ok.

 

If rat.Has("OVERRULE_1") = False Then

                If Draw.Overruling = False Then

                    ObjectOverrule.AddOverrule(RXClass.GetClass(GetType(Line)), Draw.theOverrule, True)

                End If

            DrawOverrule.Overruling = True

End If

 

If rat.Has("OVERRULE_2") = False Then

                If Draw.Overruling = False Then

                    ObjectOverrule.AddOverrule(RXClass.GetClass(GetType(Line)), Draw.theOverrule, True)

                End If

            DrawOverrule.Overruling = True

End If

 

 

Ta,

 

Maritn.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 328
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 2 of 4 (228 Views)

Re: Multiple overrules?

11-01-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: quigs

You might want to show more code because it looks like you are adding the same overrule with different Xdata filters.

 

 

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 3 of 4 (214 Views)

Re: Multiple overrules?

11-01-2012 03:29 PM in reply to: quigs

Your code doesn't use multiple overrules.

 

Multiple overrules means that you are creating multiple instances of the overrule-based class.

 

You are adding the same instance of that class twice.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 4 of 4 (196 Views)

Re: Multiple overrules?

11-02-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: quigs

Thanks for your help people,

but I solved it.  The overrule was set to activate in the initialize component was hitting the first one and starting it.  When it got to the second one, it was already registered as being active so didn't start it.  I moved these 2 lines out of the two if statements, and made it just one line of code.

 

 

If rat.Has("OVERRULE_1") = False Then

                If Draw.Overruling = False Then

                     '  ObjectOverrule.AddOverrule(RXClass.GetClass(GetType(Line)), Draw.theOverrule, True)

                End If

            DrawOverrule.Overruling = True

End If

 

If rat.Has("OVERRULE_2") = False Then

                If Draw.Overruling = False Then

                    '  ObjectOverrule.AddOverrule(RXClass.GetClass(GetType(Line)), Draw.theOverrule, True)

                End If

            DrawOverrule.Overruling = True

End If

 

' New

Overrule.Overruling = True

 

Ta,

 

Maritn.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.