.NET

Reply
Member
Mark-k5xh
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (249 Views)

Moving from 2010 to 2013

249 Views, 4 Replies
04-28-2012 08:11 PM

I recently wrote a routine on AutoCad 2010. Tonight I downloaded a trial copy of 2013. The dll that I created in 2010 will not work in 2013. The NETLOAD command seems to execute without errors but when I type the new command I get an error that says the command can't be found.

 

The intended target for what I wrote is 2012 but I did not have that available for testing.

 

This is my first application that I have written that is required to run on a different version from what I have.

 

Can someone please tell me if this is normal? Must I develope my code on a system what has the intended target version? Or did I fail to do something when I installed 2013?

 

Thanks,

Mark

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-28-2012 08:25 PM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Hi,

 

>> Can someone please tell me if this is normal?

>> Must I develope my code on a system what has the intended target version?

It's normal, yes, as 2013 breaks the binary compatibility to 2012 (and before).

 

Take your project files, replace the referenced lib's to that of 2013 and compile your project. You'll need to make some changes, but that's the way you get it to work with 2013.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 3 of 5 (238 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-29-2012 02:26 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Member
Mark-k5xh
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 4 of 5 (209 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-30-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Thanks!

I found that I needed to add an additional reference to the list. I started a new project using 2013 and copied all the source code over. After adding the new ref it all worked.

Mark

 

*Expert Elite*
chiefbraincloud
Posts: 753
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 5 of 5 (197 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-30-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Just to be clear, the app you developed for 2010 would have worked in 2012 (barring a couple of minor signature changes), but if you have updated it to 2013 it will NOT work with 2012.  If your target deployment is for 2012, you'll want to go back to your original app, and either test it on a 2012 installation to see if you have used any of the few methods that changed, or obtain a 2012 license to test and debug for 2012. 

 

The new release of 2013 AutoCAD is the most major API change since the 2006-2007 split.

Dave O.                                                                  Sig-Logos32.png
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.