.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
HelloWorlddd
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Message 1 of 6 (195 Views)
Accepted Solution

Metric and imperial

195 Views, 5 Replies
04-01-2014 05:30 AM

My command is create for metric drawings, but sometimes it will execute in the imperial drawing, so I need to know if a drawing is a metric drawings or imperial drawing, and then set diferent value for differet drawings.

 

How do I know that relevant information, thanks for any help.


The below pricture show the two different drawing.

inchAndMetric.PNG

measurement=0 or 1(for metrics)

HI ,

sorry it was my mistake. "DIMLUNIT" is supposed to be used for dimension only. you have to use "LUNITS" in this case.

 

Capture3.JPG

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 2 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: Metric and imperial

04-01-2014 05:45 AM in reply to: HelloWorlddd

try to get the system variable DIMLUNIT. It will return a integer. on the basis of integer you will be able to get which kind is unit setting is there. Suppose if it returns 2 then unit is decimal. If returns 5 then setting is Architectural. Please see below screen shot for details

 

Capture1.JPG

Mentor
SENL1362
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 3 of 6 (161 Views)

Re: Metric and imperial

04-01-2014 12:07 PM in reply to: HelloWorlddd
measurement=0 or 1(for metrics)
Valued Contributor
HelloWorlddd
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Message 4 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Metric and imperial

04-02-2014 05:21 AM in reply to: mzakiralam

I meet some problem, I will get 2 when use the below statements:

 

 int DIMLUNIT = System.Convert.ToInt32(Application.GetSystemVariable("DIMLUNIT"));
Application.ShowAlertDialog(DIMLUNIT.ToString());


Then I change the Drawing Units from Decimal to Architectural, I will get 2 also, I don't know why.

I just want to get 2 when the Drawing Units is Decimal and get 4 when the  Drawing Units is Architectural,
How should I do?

Thanks

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 6 (133 Views)

Re: Metric and imperial

04-02-2014 06:09 AM in reply to: HelloWorlddd

HI ,

sorry it was my mistake. "DIMLUNIT" is supposed to be used for dimension only. you have to use "LUNITS" in this case.

 

Capture3.JPG

Valued Contributor
HelloWorlddd
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Message 6 of 6 (128 Views)

Re: Metric and imperial

04-02-2014 07:32 AM in reply to: mzakiralam

Thank you very much

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.