.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
diegoal
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 1 of 3 (308 Views)

Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

308 Views, 2 Replies
10-08-2012 02:04 PM

Hello guys,

 

I am moving from VBA to VS2010/12 and I am having my first problem :smileyhappy:

 

Firstly, I read that I should install AutoCad 2013 DoNet Wizard to be able to compile and debug my code. After install it I managed to "debug" when I set the brakepoint but I couldn't change the code while debugging...

 

I did a fast search in this forum and I found some similar issues but they where old posts (before C3D2012 and VS2012). So, is it possible now to edit code while debugging as I was able to do in VBA? This will save me a lot of time. Mostly in my case once I'll make a lot of beginner mistakes...

 

In some post I found that we should install a virtual machine and run in 32bits mode to be able to edit. This is the best solution?

 

Thank you very much,

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 / 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 4770 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 2 of 3 (293 Views)

Re: Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

10-08-2012 09:45 PM in reply to: diegoal

The short answer is you can not edit the code while running in 64 bits.

 

There has been some discussion about reloading dll files without restarting.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/NET-RELOAD-Utility-for-Visual-Studio-Download-Here/m-p/3185104/hig...

---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
Distinguished Contributor
diegoal
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 3 of 3 (272 Views)

Re: Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

10-09-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: arcticad

Thanks Arcticad.

 

I read that I should test and debug code using Virtual Machine with W7 32 Bits. Would I have problems after it, once my code will be ok, to upgrade and compile my code to 64 Bits?

 

Thanks again.

 

 

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 / 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 4770 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!