.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sgrya1
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-26-2006
Message 1 of 13 (2,080 Views)

Insert existing block VB.NET

2080 Views, 12 Replies
02-26-2010 11:39 AM
I've found out how to copy a block from another drawing into the current one.
Can someone give me some sample code of how to insert that same block?

It's a dynamic block and I need to change the properties on insert so any suggestions there would be helpful.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 13 (2,079 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-26-2010 01:59 PM in reply to: sgrya1
{quote}

Can someone give me some sample code of how to insert that same block?

{quote}
search this newsgroup for code samples (yes there are few showing
this),
--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2010

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");

wrote in message news:6345257@discussion.autodesk.com...
I've found out how to copy a block from another drawing into the current one.
Can someone give me some sample code of how to insert that same block?

It's a dynamic block and I need to change the properties on insert so any
suggestions there would be helpful. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 5:52 PM
Distinguished Contributor
sgrya1
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-26-2006
Message 3 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-26-2010 09:19 PM in reply to: sgrya1
:smileyhappy: I have searched the forum. Code examples are in C or don't explain how to reinsert the same block without renaming it from what I have found. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 5:53 PM
Distinguished Contributor
NathTay
Posts: 1,691
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 4 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-26-2010 09:47 PM in reply to: sgrya1
There is plenty of documentation available on what you want to do. This is not a place for you to learn how to program rather a place for people to get help when they have a specific issue.
Distinguished Contributor
sgrya1
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-26-2006
Message 5 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-26-2010 09:53 PM in reply to: sgrya1
I do have a specific problem. See the OP. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 5:59 PM
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 6 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-26-2010 11:56 PM in reply to: sgrya1
{quote}

I have searched the forum. Code examples are in C or don't explain how to
reinsert the same block without renaming it from what I have found.

{quote}

The code samples aren't in C, but then again, you probably
aren't able to distinguish between C and C# .


--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2010


Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 6:01 PM
Distinguished Contributor
sgrya1
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-26-2006
Message 7 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-27-2010 07:37 AM in reply to: sgrya1
Just found these training labs.
http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/autocad_2010_dotnet_training.zip

Lab 3 shows the method for re-inserting blocks using vb.
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 8 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-27-2010 10:07 AM in reply to: sgrya1
On 2/26/2010 2:39 PM, sgrya1 wrote:

> It's a dynamic block and I need to change the properties on insert so
> any suggestions there would be helpful.

Search for DynamicBlockReferencePropertyCollection.

Keep working at it and you'll get there.

Terry Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 6:05 PM
Distinguished Contributor
sgrya1
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-26-2006
Message 9 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-27-2010 02:23 PM in reply to: sgrya1
Thanks Terry. It's a bit disturbing. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 6:04 PM
Distinguished Contributor
NathTay
Posts: 1,691
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 10 of 13 (2,077 Views)

Re: Insert existing block VB.NET

02-27-2010 04:04 PM in reply to: sgrya1
Yes you do have a specific problem. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Mar 1, 2010 6:00 PM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.