.NET

Reply
Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 1 of 15 (348 Views)
Accepted Solution

Iam still failure in .net

348 Views, 14 Replies
02-26-2013 12:53 AM

Iam still failure in .net

 

see attatch


amremad_world wrote:

!!!! ObjectARX 2013 doesn't work with early version !!!!!!


Of course! You read casually (or not read?) what was write for you. wrote for you:

Use the ARX SDK with the same name as the AutoCAD version that the appliaction will run on. Also check the .NET framework supported by the AutoCAD version:
AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 

AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 

 

so i think i can use  ARX SDK 2013 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

and i think i can use  ARX SDK 2012 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

 

cause it's have the same verison of .net??

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 15 (328 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:49 AM in reply to: Amremad

1. What AutoCAD version are you using?

2. Why you add Interops from two version (2011 and 2013) ?


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 15 (324 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:51 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

2010 and 2013

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 4 of 15 (320 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Amremad

I do not think you can write one application at once for two versions of AutoCAD. So decide which version of AutoCAD you work. In any case, ObjectARX SDK 2011 is not suitable for AutoCAD 2010 - AutoCAD 2010 need to ObjectARX SDK 2010.


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 5 of 15 (317 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:01 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

!!!! ObjectARX 2013 doesn't work with early version !!!!!!

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 6 of 15 (311 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: Amremad

amremad_world wrote:

!!!! ObjectARX 2013 doesn't work with early version !!!!!!


Of course! You read casually (or not read?) what was write for you. wrote for you:

Use the ARX SDK with the same name as the AutoCAD version that the appliaction will  run on. Also check the .NET framework supported by the AutoCAD version:
AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 7 of 15 (307 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:10 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

:smileysad:

in my company we use diffrenet version .. so i must create diffrenet dll to every version??

 

but it will be hard to create code three time or 4 , 5  :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy:

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 8 of 15 (305 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:11 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 

 

so i think i can use  ARX SDK 2013 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

and i think i can use  ARX SDK 2012 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

 

cause it's have the same verison of .net??

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 9 of 15 (300 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:15 AM in reply to: Amremad

It may be same source code (.vb - files) but different project/solution which produce different dll-files. Other way is most hard - using Reflection. As you are beginner I can not recommend to use reflection in order to produce  one dll-file which can work in any AutoCAD version.


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 10 of 15 (299 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:16 AM in reply to: Amremad

sorry i have a big confflict in my mind with this techonology :smileyhappy:

 

i think there is why to check version in class that i will do like

 

if Autocad2013 then

 

elseif AutoCAD2010 then

.

.

.

.

end if 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.