.NET

.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
e.g.
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 1 of 3 (269 Views)

How to force reload linetypes from acad.lin

269 Views, 2 Replies
10-04-2011 07:32 PM

Hi, I have a bunch of drawings for which I have to reload the linetypes (they have to be redefined, for example pneumatic line has a new definition but the drawing has an older one). Is there a way other than rename the old linetypes, then load the newer version, then iterate through all objects and change the linetype to the newer version?

 

Thanks,

 

e.g.

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,452
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 3 (260 Views)

Re: How to force reload linetypes from acad.lin

10-04-2011 10:12 PM in reply to: e.g.

You can use Database.LoadLineTypeFile method to load/reload linetypes and then Editor.Regen 


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Valued Contributor
e.g.
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 3 of 3 (241 Views)

Re: How to force reload linetypes from acad.lin

10-05-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: e.g.

Thank you very much.

 

e.g.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.