.NET

.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
yaqiz
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 1 of 5 (209 Views)

How to do this effect? after ReDo command

209 Views, 4 Replies
02-13-2012 03:04 AM

Hi Guys,

 

I use AutoCAD 2011, VB.net

 

I have done a form docked on the left side of drawing dynamicly display all block in the drawing. What I have done is select all block druing drawing open process and put them into listview in the form and display them.

 

Once I delete some of the block, they will be removed from my form as well.

 

Now is my question. If I send redo command(Ctrl+Z), those deleted block will be put back to drawing, I wonder how to update my form at the same time? I could get all blocks again and refresh the listview. But I think that will take sometime if I have  lots blocks in the drawing.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

 

Yaqi

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (206 Views)

Re: How to do this effect? after ReDo command

02-13-2012 03:51 AM in reply to: yaqiz

Hi,

 

>> Now is my question. If I send redo command(Ctrl+Z)

Check for event "CommandEnded" or for "ObjectAdded" (I think it will be raised when you do a _REDO)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
yaqiz
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 3 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: How to do this effect? after ReDo command

02-13-2012 03:56 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for the hint. Do you know where is ObjectAdded?

 

T

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (201 Views)

Re: How to do this effect? after ReDo command

02-13-2012 04:24 AM in reply to: yaqiz

Hi,

 

>> Do you know where is ObjectAdded?

It's an event in the Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.Database - object.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
yaqiz
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 5 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: How to do this effect? after ReDo command

02-28-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 

I just did a test. It didn't trigger objectadded when I use redo.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.