.NET

Reply
Active Member
ManfredM
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-26-2006
Message 1 of 9 (115 Views)

How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

115 Views, 8 Replies
04-26-2006 09:36 AM
We do the same thing like debugging ACAD with VS2k3: Within the debug-property of VS2k5 we start external program acad.exe. Then we run our dll. AutoCAD started, loads the dll with our toolbar. We can make a break point within toolbar code, it works. But our start-program don't call up and no break is accepted.
We tried to register the MDA-flag with 0 and 1 - no result.
Who has experience with the new development environment???
We are using .NET-framework 2.0
*Jimmy Bergmark
Message 2 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

04-26-2006 02:46 PM in reply to: ManfredM
Maybe this can help:
http://jtbworld.blogspot.com/2006/04/debug-net-dlls-in-autocad-2007.html

--
Best Regards, Jimmy Bergmark
CAD and Database Developer Manager at www.pharmadule-emtunga.com
Blog: http://jtbworld.blogspot.com
JTB FlexReport (FLEXnet / FLEXlm report tool) -
http://www.jtbworld.com/jtbflexreport
SmartPurger (Purges automatically) - http://www.jtbworld.com/smartpurger.htm
or download some freeware at http://www.jtbworld.com
More on AutoCAD 2006 and 2007
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2006.htm
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2007.htm


wrote in message news:5155209@discussion.autodesk.com...
We do the same thing like debugging ACAD with VS2k3: Within the
debug-property of VS2k5 we start external program acad.exe. Then we run our
dll. AutoCAD started, loads the dll with our toolbar. We can make a break
point within toolbar code, it works. But our start-program don't call up and
no break is accepted.
We tried to register the MDA-flag with 0 and 1 - no result.
Who has experience with the new development environment???
We are using .NET-framework 2.0
Active Member
ManfredM
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-26-2006
Message 3 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

04-27-2006 01:44 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Hurray it works!!!
Many thanks, the link is a great step forward.
What about Autodesk, they leave us alone with this important knowledge?
Member
chrisba
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-04-2007 06:19 AM in reply to: ManfredM
I’m new to VB.net and am trying to work my way through the 2007 object ARX labs with VS2K5 but cannot debug. AutoCAD fires up but that’s it. I’ve tried everything in the jtbworld blog previously mentioned in this topic but to no avail.

Any other suggestions?
*PeterG
Message 5 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-04-2007 06:45 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Goto References for your project and select the referenced Autocad assembly.
Goto Properties and set Copy Local to False.

Regards
Peter

wrote in message news:5709662@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm new to VB.net and am trying to work my way through the 2007 object ARX
labs with VS2K5 but cannot debug. AutoCAD fires up but that's it. I've tried
everything in the jtbworld blog previously mentioned in this topic but to no
avail.

Any other suggestions?
Member
chrisba
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-04-2007 08:46 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Thanks for the reply Peter. When you refer to 'referenced AutoCAD assembly' do you mean acdbmgd.dll and acmgd.dll? If so copy local is set to false and I've ensured they are not in the local folders from a previous attempt but still no joy.

Any other ideas?

Regards
Chris
*PeterG
Message 7 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-04-2007 09:01 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Hi Chris.

Do you run your project in Debug mode?
Have you set acad.exe to start when you run your project or do you start
Autocad and then Attach your project to acad.exe Process?
Finally, do you netload your dll in Autocad?

Regards
Peter

wrote in message news:5709904@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks for the reply Peter. When you refer to 'referenced AutoCAD assembly'
do you mean acdbmgd.dll and acmgd.dll? If so copy local is set to false and
I've ensured they are not in the local folders from a previous attempt but
still no joy.

Any other ideas?

Regards
Chris
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 8 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-04-2007 09:10 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Your project must be set to start AutoCAD when
you run it in the debugger.

When you run the debugger and AutoCAD starts,
use NETLOAD to load your assembly.

If the code you're debugging is called by a
registered command, then issue the command
in AutoCAD.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2008
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2008
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5709904@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks for the reply Peter. When you refer to 'referenced AutoCAD assembly' do you mean acdbmgd.dll and acmgd.dll? If so copy local is set to false and I've ensured they are not in the local folders from a previous attempt but still no joy.

Any other ideas?

Regards
Chris
Member
chrisba
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-06-2003
Message 9 of 9 (115 Views)

Re: How to Debug DLL Acad2k7/ VS2k5???

09-05-2007 12:02 AM in reply to: ManfredM
Tony, Peter,

Many thanks, that got it. The project was set to start AutoCAD when running through the debugger. I missed the netload step and calling the command, great start I've made to programming Vb.net!?! Once again many thanks.

Regards
Chris
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!