.NET

Reply
Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 1 of 15 (1,234 Views)

FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

1234 Views, 14 Replies
09-28-2011 09:57 AM

Hi all,

 

As the result of comments in this post: http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2011/09/no-source-available-when-debu... ,I'm starting this thread in order to any one who got issues debugging and testing using FIBERWORLD=0  can post his findings,  troubles, and may be workarounds. The idea is that Autodesk AutoCAD developers get informed of our findings and so, perhaps, help them to speed up the migration from Fibers. 

 

Gaston Nunez

Valued Contributor
kob4lt
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 2 of 15 (1,218 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

09-28-2011 02:10 PM in reply to: gasty1001

Can anyone explain what Fibers are and what kind of roll they have in Autocad?

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 3 of 15 (1,212 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

09-28-2011 03:20 PM in reply to: kob4lt

Did you look at the Link in OP?

 

From there is link to a Previous Post with more information, which also contains this Link

 

 

Does that help?

 

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 4 of 15 (1,196 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

09-28-2011 11:05 PM in reply to: gasty1001

Hi,

 

 

 

Using FIBERWORLD=0 in AutoCAD 2012

 

1.- Block definition with attributes

 

Try making a block with attributes, use the option "Convert to Block" in the dialog... you end up with the new block plus the old geometry and attribute tag displayed (traslaped) on screen, this is not the normal behavior, the geometry and attribs should be erased. The same happens defining a block without attributes.

 

2.- Command line

 

Some times, not ever, the command lines get irresponsive, you can't type a command until something else happens , like clicking a menu item.

 

3.- Ribbon

 

It's known that the ribbon get useless with FIBERWORLD=0, but some contextual Ribbon tabs, like the Text Editor Mode seems to function.

 

*Expert Elite*
chiefbraincloud
Posts: 753
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 5 of 15 (1,170 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

09-29-2011 03:28 PM in reply to: gasty1001

Not sure if this is to be blamed on AutoCAD and the Fibers issue, or just a bug in Visual Studio, but I have had some pretty strange behavior when trying to step through functions, usually using a breakpoint to stop the code at the place I am interested in.

 

In particular I have seen the code "stop" at my breakpoint, highlighting the next statement, but then without touching any F keys or clicking any of the step buttons, the code completes, but Visual Studio still has everything shown as if it is stopped.  At this point the step buttons and F keys don't do anything, and AutoCAD is unresponsive until you click the Play button, but the code has already run, and pushing the Play button does not cause the remaining code to run again.  It just seems to re-sync AutoCAD and the studio to both realize there is no active call stack, and AutoCAD is ready to accept commands.  Unless of course the code that got executed caused AutoCAD to crash, which was happening in some of the cases I'm talking about.

 

The worst part (or best part, depending on your point of view) is that it is not positively repeatable, meaning at the time, I could repeat the steps exactly, 5 times in a row, and have it fail in this manner 4 times and work correctly the fifth time.

Dave O.                                                                  Sig-Logos32.png
Mentor
matus.brlit
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎03-11-2008
Message 6 of 15 (1,107 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

11-04-2011 04:44 AM in reply to: gasty1001

when starting AutoCAD 2012 for debugging with FIBERWORLD=0, using command function in LISP will stop the initialization

i had to remove all these lines from my LISPs that are executed at the startup

Contributor
Marco_Caprez
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 7 of 15 (1,040 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

12-07-2011 11:56 PM in reply to: gasty1001

Hi,

I have no FIBREWORLD and no NEXTFIBREWORLD variable in my AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 German.

 

Am I missing something?

 

Cheers, Marco

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,063
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 15 (1,039 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

12-08-2011 12:07 AM in reply to: Marco_Caprez

Hi,

 

>> I have no FIBREWORLD and no NEXTFIBREWORLD variable in my AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 German.

hast Du vielleicht nur die Worte falsch geschrieben? Versuch mal NEXTFIBERWORLD.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Marco_Caprez
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 9 of 15 (1,033 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

12-08-2011 01:02 AM in reply to: gasty1001

Uups, ich Dödel!

Dabei war ich so sicher dass ich es richtig geschrieben hatte. Liess mich zufest von fibreglass leiten. Habe aber auch nach *fib* und *nex* gesucht und nichts gefunden - klar bei internen Sysvars! Ah, ich könnt mich ...!

 

Correct spelling is the key to the treasure

 

Danke (für den Kick in den Hintern ;-))

Marco

Mentor
matus.brlit
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎03-11-2008
Message 10 of 15 (932 Views)

Re: FIBERWORLD=0 Debugging with VS2010

03-14-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: gasty1001

so I just read about new features in ACAD2013 and i found this: .NET Framework 4 needs to be targeted in Visual Studio.

 

afaik that means, you have to use VS2010 and that means that we will encounter the problem with breakpoints again

 

is there any progress with the fibers?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.