.NET

Reply
Contributor
texas1992
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 1 of 7 (168 Views)

Execute a custom command from a button

168 Views, 6 Replies
11-29-2011 05:22 PM

I have created a dll that I can run from the command line just fine. However, I have been asked to do the following:

When the user opens a drawing a button will appear.
When the user clicks on the button the command contained in the dll will be executed.

I don't know how to do this and haven't been able to find much on this. Does anyone know how to do this? Any help would be appreciated. I am using AutoCAD 2011.

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (153 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

11-30-2011 01:28 AM in reply to: texas1992

Hi,

 

you can use the events from the DocumentCollection-object (Autodesk.AutoCAD.ApplicationServices.Application.DocumentManger). If there is a document opened or a new one created you may get the EventHandler raising.

Just to think for your workflow: Check the situation that when AutoCAD just started you application is not loaded as long as you are working with NETLOAD.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
texas1992
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 3 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

11-30-2011 05:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'm not sure that I understand. I thought that there would be a way to create a custom button that would basically execute the netload and then my custom command.

 

Are there any examples of this anywhere?

 

Thanks for your reply.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 7 (145 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

11-30-2011 06:15 AM in reply to: texas1992

Hi,

 

>> I thought that there would be a way to create a custom button that would basically execute the netload

That I don't understand ... ;(

As long as your application is not loaded ... who or what should create a "custom button"?

 

Well you can create a menu that is loaded, that menu has a button to load your app. But there is not function in the AutoCAD menues that will react when a drawing get's loaded. So there is also no chance to get this menu-part/button to "popup when a drawing is loaded" (that was your wish (so I understood the first message).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
texas1992
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 5 of 7 (144 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

11-30-2011 06:21 AM in reply to: texas1992

Thanks, Alfred.

 

Can I add a button to an existing menu that when the user clicks the button the custom command that I have created will get loaded and executed? If so, how do I do this?

 

I'm sorry that I am slow but I am very new to AutoCAD.

 

Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 7 (136 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

11-30-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: texas1992
Hi,
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 7 of 7 (115 Views)

Re: Execute a custom command from a button

12-01-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Use this macro behind your button to run your command where dll full path is the full path to your dll file (should be local) I run AutoCAD Electrical so mine is "C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Acade 2012/mydll.dll".  and command is the command you want to run.

 

C: NETLOAD;"dll full path" command

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.