.NET

Reply
Member
pierre.plaissy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 1 of 3 (271 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error PInvoke Acad 2013

271 Views, 2 Replies
11-19-2012 09:42 AM

Hello,

 

With Acad Architecture 64 / VS 2010, I have this PInvokeStackImbalance / AecLayerManager error when I run in debug.

Erreur PInvoke.jpg

If I click 'Continue', the application seems to run normally.

 

When I quit Acad, I have this access violation reading error in accoremgd.dll.

accoremgd..jpg

Besides, I'm not sure the two are related...

 

I don't know where to look knowing that I don't use this PInvoke.

Any idea to put me on the path would be welcome.

 

Thanks

Thank you DiningPhilosopher for your help.

It was not an error with a DllImport method. After unsuccessful searchI reinstalled autocad on the system partition which was not the case before.

The problem is solved.

Sorry for my bad english :-)

 

Et pour ceux qui, comme moi, ne s'expriment dans la langue de la perfide Albion que sous la torture, et qui rencontreraient le même problème, il semble, je dis bien il semble, qu'il provienne du fait qu'Autocad n'était pas installé sur la partition système.

Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 2 of 3 (249 Views)

Re: Error PInvoke Acad 2013

11-19-2012 12:22 PM in reply to: pierre.plaissy

Can't tell you what's causing that, but a PinvokeStackImbalance is most-commonly triggered by an incorrectly-declared  extern method with a [DllImport] attribute applied to it.

Member
pierre.plaissy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 3 of 3 (204 Views)

Re: Error PInvoke Acad 2013

11-24-2012 01:18 AM in reply to: pierre.plaissy

Thank you DiningPhilosopher for your help.

It was not an error with a DllImport method. After unsuccessful searchI reinstalled autocad on the system partition which was not the case before.

The problem is solved.

Sorry for my bad english :-)

 

Et pour ceux qui, comme moi, ne s'expriment dans la langue de la perfide Albion que sous la torture, et qui rencontreraient le même problème, il semble, je dis bien il semble, qu'il provienne du fait qu'Autocad n'était pas installé sur la partition système.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!