.NET

Reply
New Member
Crimson_King
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (4,708 Views)

Dynamic Block Creation

4708 Views, 2 Replies
03-19-2012 10:04 AM

Hello,
It's possible to create a dynamic block programatically?
I want to create a command that captures differents selection sets of drawing objects and assign them to different Visibility States of a new block deffinition, on run time.

Thanks in advance. 

ADN Support Specialist
adam.nagy
Posts: 610
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 2 of 3 (377 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-20-2012 06:41 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Hi there,

 

As far as I know it's still not possible to create dynamic block definitions programmatically. Sorry. :smileysad:

 

Just in the unlikely case I misunderstood and you actually want to insert dynamic blocks and set their properties, then this post should be useful: http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2009/03/accessing-the-properties-of-a...

 

Adam Nagy,

Autodesk Developer Network



Adam Nagy
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
New Member
Crimson_King
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (331 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-23-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Thanks for the quick reply Adam,
  I already use that for Block operations on my plugin. I really want a way to create a customized tool for Dynamic Blocks authoring, without using block editor.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!