.NET

Reply
New Member
Crimson_King
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (4,713 Views)

Dynamic Block Creation

4713 Views, 2 Replies
03-19-2012 10:04 AM

Hello,
It's possible to create a dynamic block programatically?
I want to create a command that captures differents selection sets of drawing objects and assign them to different Visibility States of a new block deffinition, on run time.

Thanks in advance. 

ADN Support Specialist
adam.nagy
Posts: 618
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 2 of 3 (382 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-20-2012 06:41 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Hi there,

 

As far as I know it's still not possible to create dynamic block definitions programmatically. Sorry. :smileysad:

 

Just in the unlikely case I misunderstood and you actually want to insert dynamic blocks and set their properties, then this post should be useful: http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2009/03/accessing-the-properties-of-a...

 

Adam Nagy,

Autodesk Developer Network



Adam Nagy
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
New Member
Crimson_King
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (336 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-23-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Thanks for the quick reply Adam,
  I already use that for Block operations on my plugin. I really want a way to create a customized tool for Dynamic Blocks authoring, without using block editor.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.