.NET

Reply
Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,344 Views)
Accepted Solution

Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

1344 Views, 8 Replies
04-01-2013 02:49 AM

iam using CAD2010 & VS2012

start external program done and no problem with attact to process

 

i set breakPoints in my program then i loaded it to autocad using netload so this breakpoint doesn't work , and my program complete all code without stop at my breakpoint .

 

any solution ??

i tried another version of autocad , iam currently working by CAD2010 and converting to CAD2014

 

so it's work good with CAD2014 and no problem with breakpoint

 

so i think auto2010 not supported for breakpoint (maybe)

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,420
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (1,329 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 03:53 AM in reply to: Amremad

Hi,

 

when you added your references to acdbmgd.dll and acmgd.dll have you set the property "copy local" to false? By default when you create the reference VS set this to TRUE and that should not be.

Another option for not stopping at breakpoints is that your VS-project is set to anohter Framework than AutoCAD is using. Look >>>here<<< to see what AutoCAD release needs what Framework release (without doing some tricks like modifying the acad.exe.config)

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,329 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 03:58 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

it's already done before i ask

 

1.jpg

 

2.jpg

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,420
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (1,314 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: Amremad

Hi,

 

if you take any of the samples from the ObjectARX-kit, do you have the same problem with any of these projects?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,309 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: Amremad

i din't try another ,

 

i will try with cad 2014 later and tell you what's happen

*Expert Elite*
_gile
Posts: 2,115
Registered: ‎04-29-2006
Message 6 of 9 (1,299 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 07:58 AM in reply to: Amremad

Hi,

 

By my side, to avoid debugging problems, I use VS2012 when targeting A2012 or newer and VS2010 for prior versions.

Gilles Chanteau
*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 7 of 9 (1,294 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-01-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: Amremad

You probably need to set undocumented system variable Fiberworld from 1 to 0 with command "NEXTFIBERWORLD" and bear the consequence (of ribbon/menu/toolbar stop working).

 

Searching this forum and/or AutoCAD DevBlog and/or Kean's blog  for "Fiberworld" would bring you some more information on this issue.

Active Member
vinkd
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,253 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-03-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: Amremad

I've had this issue with AutoCAD and Visual Studio 2010. In my case, neither of the aforementioned fixes helped, and I ended up editing acad.exe.config to use runtime 2.0:

 

<configuration>
  <startup>
    <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727" />
  </startup>
</configuration>

 

This enabled debugging, and everything else seems to work just fine. Hope I'm not a moron for posting a VS2010 fix :')

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 9 of 9 (1,242 Views)

Re: Debugger Breakpoints Doesn't Work

04-03-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: Amremad

i tried another version of autocad , iam currently working by CAD2010 and converting to CAD2014

 

so it's work good with CAD2014 and no problem with breakpoint

 

so i think auto2010 not supported for breakpoint (maybe)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!