.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
dynamicscope
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,090 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

1090 Views, 3 Replies
05-01-2012 06:14 PM

Hi

 

I am trying to assign objects (only in UNLOCKED layers) with a new layer.

So basically, the user will select all the objects in the drawing.

After selecting (ex. press enter after window selecting), only objects in UNLOCKED layers will have a new layer.

Following is the code I am using...

But I keep getting eOnLockedLayer exception.

How should I handle this issue?

 

   using (Transaction acTrans = acCurDb.TransactionManager.StartTransaction())

            {

                PromptSelectionOptions pSelOpts = new PromptSelectionOptions();

                pSelOpts.MessageForAdding = "Select all objects";

                PromptSelectionResult pSelRes = acDoc.Editor.GetSelection(pSelOpts);

 

                if (pSelRes.Status == PromptStatus.OK)

                {                    

                    SelectionSet acSSet = pSelRes.Value;

                    foreach (SelectedObject acSSObj in acSSet)

                    {

                        if (acSSObj != null)

                        {  

    // This line I am getting eOnLockedLayer exception

                            Entity acEnt = acTrans.GetObject(acSSObj.ObjectId, OpenMode.ForWrite) as Entity;

                           

                            if (acEnt != null)

                            {

                                acEnt.Layer = "newLayer";

                                acEnt.ColorIndex = 20;                               

                            }

                        }

                    }

                }               

                acTrans.Commit();            

            }

Just stop them being selected

 

// Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput.PromptSelectionOptions
public bool RejectObjectsOnLockedLayers

{ // < ..>

}

 

Regards

 

Valued Mentor
KerryBrown
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 2 of 4 (1,084 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

05-01-2012 07:52 PM in reply to: dynamicscope

Just stop them being selected

 

// Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput.PromptSelectionOptions
public bool RejectObjectsOnLockedLayers

{ // < ..>

}

 

Regards

 

//-------------------------------------------------------

class keyThumper<T> : Lazy<T>;      another  Swamper

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 4 (1,065 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

05-01-2012 10:50 PM in reply to: dynamicscope

Hi,

 

...or check the full syntax for TransAction.GetObject:

Public Overridable Function GetObject(id As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.ObjectId, mode As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.OpenMode, openErased As Boolean, forceOpenOnLockedLayer As Boolean) As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.DBObject
     Member von Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.Transaction

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
VB_Autocad_guy
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 4 of 4 (1,004 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

06-12-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

ForceOpenOnLockedLayer Parameter, 

 

That sure helped me. Thanks!:smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.