.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
pavlos.katsonis
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-12-2006
Message 1 of 4 (84 Views)

Custom command with no document loaded

84 Views, 3 Replies
01-10-2007 02:54 AM
I have developed a command (running in the application context) that creates a dwg file. The command obviously is called from an open drawing, but does nothing to it. What I want to do is add a menu item (calling this command) to the menu that is displayed when no drawing is open in AutoCAD (normally that is "File, View, Window, Help"). Does anybody know how it can be done or even if it can be done at all?
Thanks in advance.
*James Maeding
Message 2 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Custom command with no document loaded

01-10-2007 05:33 PM in reply to: pavlos.katsonis
the only thing I have seen work is to run a script from an open drawing. the script can close the drawing and keep
running.
Its not what you asked but the closest I have seen.

pavlos.katsonis <>
|>I have developed a command (running in the application context) that creates a dwg file. The command obviously is called from an open drawing, but does nothing to it. What I want to do is add a menu item (calling this command) to the menu that is displayed when no drawing is open in AutoCAD (normally that is "File, View, Window, Help"). Does anybody know how it can be done or even if it can be done at all?
|>Thanks in advance.
James Maeding
Civil Engineer and Programmer
jmaeding - athunsaker - com
Distinguished Contributor
RonnieWilkins
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎04-07-2003
Message 3 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Custom command with no document loaded

01-11-2007 03:01 PM in reply to: pavlos.katsonis
Don't know about menus, but custom tool palette does work. I have this working for an OEM app.
Ronnie Wilkins, Jr.
AMS CAD + CAFM Solutions
Sr. Solutions Developer
Autodesk Certified Instructor: Inventor
Valued Contributor
pavlos.katsonis
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-12-2006
Message 4 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Custom command with no document loaded

01-11-2007 11:03 PM in reply to: pavlos.katsonis
Could you show how you manage to keep the tool palette enabled when everything else just disappears (even the native tool palettes)?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.