.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
junoj
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎02-26-2009
Message 1 of 4 (179 Views)

Creating polyline in random plane

179 Views, 3 Replies
06-19-2013 10:30 PM

Hi everyone,

 

I would like to create a polyline in a plane that is not WCS. I am able to do so with the 3D polyline. My problem is that 3D polyline does not allow for a Bulge in the polyline.

 

Please advice,

 

Thank you.

ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 2 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: Creating polyline in random plane

06-20-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: junoj

The Polyline don't have Z information, only a Elevation, so it can only be at a XY plane.

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Distinguished Contributor
junoj
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎02-26-2009
Message 3 of 4 (148 Views)

Re: Creating polyline in random plane

06-20-2013 07:45 AM in reply to: augusto.goncalves

Thank you Augusto for your reply. So is it possible for me to change the UCS prior to creating the polyline?

 

Thank you again,

*Expert Elite*
_gile
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎04-29-2006
Message 4 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: Creating polyline in random plane

06-20-2013 11:25 PM in reply to: junoj

Hi,

 

Except if you're using the "_PLINE" command  (with SendStringToExecute or SendCommand, ...) your program won't care about current UCS.

Use the Polyline Normal and Elevation properties or the TransformBy() method.

Gilles Chanteau
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!