.NET

Reply
Active Member
namrata.nekkanti
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 1 of 6 (137 Views)

copy block

137 Views, 5 Replies
11-09-2005 04:09 AM
hi,

I am unable to copy a block from one ACAD drawing to another can any one help me on this.

thanks in advance
namrata
*Lisa
Message 2 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: copy block

11-09-2005 10:42 AM in reply to: namrata.nekkanti
cut and paste it?

wrote in message news:5007941@discussion.autodesk.com...
hi,

I am unable to copy a block from one ACAD drawing to another can any one
help me on this.

thanks in advance
namrata
Active Member
namrata.nekkanti
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 3 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: copy block

11-09-2005 08:43 PM in reply to: namrata.nekkanti
yah copy and paste using dot net API


regards,
namrata
*Bobby C. Jones
Message 4 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: copy block

11-11-2005 10:38 AM in reply to: namrata.nekkanti
Here's an example to start with.

public void CopyBlock(string sourceFileName, string blockName)
{
try
{
using(Database sourceDatabase =
GetDatabaseFromFile(sourceFileName))
{

HostApplicationServices.WorkingDatabase.Insert(blockName, sourceDatabase,
false);
}
}
catch (Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime.Exception e)
{
//Application.ShowAlertDialog(e.Message);
}
}

public Database GetDatabaseFromFile(string fileName)
{
Database databaseFromFile = new Database(false, true);
databaseFromFile.ReadDwgFile(fileName, System.IO.FileShare.None,
false, null);
return databaseFromFile;
}

--
Bobby C. Jones
http://www.acadx.com

wrote in message news:5007941@discussion.autodesk.com...
hi,

I am unable to copy a block from one ACAD drawing to another can any one
help me on this.

thanks in advance
namrata
Active Member
namrata.nekkanti
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 5 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: copy block

11-13-2005 11:54 PM in reply to: namrata.nekkanti
this code snippet is giving an eror
it says " self refrenced"
*Bobby C. Jones
Message 6 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: copy block

11-14-2005 12:58 PM in reply to: namrata.nekkanti
The example I posted probably isn't what you're looking for and if you used
it to try and copy a block from a drawing into another with the same name,
then I imagine that is the error you would get :-)

This is the overload of the Insert method that I think you are after.

currentDatabase.Insert(sourceBlockName, destinationBlockName,
sourceDatabase, true);

However, this is creating two btr's. The one with the name provided as the
sourceBlockName parameter is good, but the one provided as the
destinationBlockName is empty and can be purged. I did a quick search on
the ADN site and this was reported a while back. Like in the R2004
timeframe.
--
Bobby C. Jones
http://www.acadx.com


wrote in message news:5011912@discussion.autodesk.com...
this code snippet is giving an eror
it says " self refrenced"
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.