.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
NirantarVidyarthee
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
Message 1 of 3 (511 Views)

Command Line Switches

511 Views, 2 Replies
05-30-2013 12:35 AM

How can I open AutoCAD 2011 with command line switches using VB.Net Express 2008 in an external application?

I have AutoCAD Mechanical installed and when I open it programmatically it opens with a profile which was last used interactively (<<ACADMPP>> or <<VANILLA>>). But I want to make sure that it opens with <<VANILLA>> profile only. Programmatically switching the profile does not work and my program crashes.

The program otherwise works fine on a machine where vanilla AutoCAD is installed.

Please help.

Distinguished Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 577
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (495 Views)

Re: Command Line Switches

05-30-2013 06:51 AM in reply to: NirantarVidyarthee

Hi,

 

Process.Start should do what you want, check the options here:Process.Start

 

Gaston Nunez

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 3 of 3 (477 Views)

Re: Command Line Switches

05-30-2013 09:30 PM in reply to: gasty1001
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!