.NET

Reply
Anonymous(anon)
Posts: 0
Message 1 of 7 (57 Views)

Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

57 Views, 6 Replies
12-07-2005 06:52 AM
I can build the DLL, but when I try to debug, ACAD starts, then during the splash screen, it crashes...Anyone know what is up??? Thanks for the help...
Contributor
Khalique
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Message 2 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

12-08-2005 06:55 AM in reply to: Anonymous
In Visual Sudio, debugging a dll requires an application that uses this dll. You tell Visual Studio to start that application to debug your dll. This is a general rule. AutoCAD may have a different method which I am not aware of. Therefore, it may or may not be the cause of your problem.
kr
Anonymous(anon)
Posts: 0
Message 3 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

12-08-2005 08:20 AM in reply to: Anonymous
Actually, I e-mailed an instructor that I had at AU and he let me know what was going on...I forgot to add in my original post about having .Net Framework 1.1 and 2.0...I had to go into the acad.exe.config file (which is an XML document in the same folder as acad.exe) and un-comment a line...Below is what it should look like...Thanks for the help though...I hope this helps anyone using VS 2003 while having the Framework 2.0...






Anonymous(anon)
Posts: 0
Message 4 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

12-08-2005 08:43 AM in reply to: Anonymous
sorry...the code is not showing up...Next post will have a .txt file... Message was edited by: Eatmode4life
Anonymous(anon)
Posts: 0
Message 5 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

12-08-2005 08:44 AM in reply to: Anonymous
the Code is attached....
Active Member
markodjurovic
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

01-13-2006 04:03 AM in reply to: Anonymous
Try to set your project debug startup options to launch AutoCAD, you can simply start debugging in AutoCAD by hitting F5. I've had the same problem when I was trying to attach to acad.exe process. Also uninstall .net framework 2.0 if you have it installed
Active Contributor
springgump
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-30-2006
Message 7 of 7 (57 Views)

Re: Cannot Debug ACAD2006...

06-07-2006 08:38 PM in reply to: Anonymous
Thanks Eatmode4life especially!!!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.