.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
giskumar
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 1 of 5 (605 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCad2010 with Visualstudio-2008 (c#)

605 Views, 4 Replies
04-26-2012 04:17 AM

Hi All,

 

I tried to write a simple program in c#.net for autocad 2010.

I build and loaded the .dll file but not able to access the command.

When i type tst in command prompt, it prompting unknown command.

Please help  me how to solve this.

 

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.ApplicationServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Geometry;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Data.OleDb;
using System.Data;

namespace AcadGlobles
{
    class Commands
    {
        [CommandMethod("tst")]
        static public void test()
        {
            MessageBox.Show("hi");
        }
    }
}

 

 

 Thanks,

Kumar.

It is look like you do not assign Copy Local to False for AutoCAD DLL references in your solution (acmgd.dll, acdbmdg.dll, etc.)

The class Commands needs to be public. Not sure if it matters, but normally the public is the first item listed, so instead of

static public void test()

it woul be

public static void test()

Like Jeff said, the method and the class must be public, otherwise AutoCAD will not locate the method

 

class Commands

 

should be replaced with

 

public class Commands

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,449
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 5 (597 Views)

Re: AutoCad2010 with Visualstudio-2008 (c#)

04-26-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: giskumar

It is look like you do not assign Copy Local to False for AutoCAD DLL references in your solution (acmgd.dll, acdbmdg.dll, etc.)


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,483
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (588 Views)

Re: AutoCad2010 with Visualstudio-2008 (c#)

04-26-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: giskumar

The class Commands needs to be public. Not sure if it matters, but normally the public is the first item listed, so instead of

static public void test()

it woul be

public static void test()

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 4 of 5 (578 Views)

Re: AutoCad2010 with Visualstudio-2008 (c#)

04-26-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: giskumar

Like Jeff said, the method and the class must be public, otherwise AutoCAD will not locate the method

 

class Commands

 

should be replaced with

 

public class Commands

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Active Contributor
giskumar
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 5 of 5 (554 Views)

Re: AutoCad2010 with Visualstudio-2008 (c#)

04-26-2012 09:30 PM in reply to: giskumar

Hi All,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Adding Public before class is working for me.

 

Regards,

Kumar.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!