.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 1 of 3 (320 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad Executable Location

320 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2013 08:14 AM

We have a single MEP license, and 6 Autocad licenses. Due to the 'way of things' the workstation that I use for development/coding is the one with MEP installed.

 

When I create a new project using the handy wizard thingy  (details here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=18162797) I have to specify the location of the autocad executable.

 

Obviously I specify the location of the one in the MEP folder path. I'm wonding should I ever reach the state that my coded creations are set loose on my colleagues with Vanilla autocad, would there be a problem with the fact that the executables are in different locations?

 

It's probably a daft question, I'm still getting my head around how .Net works..

 

G

ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700

As far as I understand your question, your users who use your .NET DLL in AutoCAD (vanilla or MEP, does not matter) do not have to be concerned about where the AutoCAD executable (acad.exe) is. The .NET dll can only run after being NETLOADED (or loading on demand) AFTER AutoCAD being already started. The DLL runs inside AutoCAD process.

 

The reason, that Acad plugin wizard in Visual studio asks you where the Acad executable is, is that it will let Visual Studio know how to start AutoCAD for debugging when you press F5. This has nothing to do with user using the .NET DLL your project produces.

*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 3 (311 Views)

Re: Autocad Executable Location

01-15-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips

As far as I understand your question, your users who use your .NET DLL in AutoCAD (vanilla or MEP, does not matter) do not have to be concerned about where the AutoCAD executable (acad.exe) is. The .NET dll can only run after being NETLOADED (or loading on demand) AFTER AutoCAD being already started. The DLL runs inside AutoCAD process.

 

The reason, that Acad plugin wizard in Visual studio asks you where the Acad executable is, is that it will let Visual Studio know how to start AutoCAD for debugging when you press F5. This has nothing to do with user using the .NET DLL your project produces.

Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 3 of 3 (304 Views)

Re: Autocad Executable Location

01-15-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: norman.yuan

Right, so it's only for debugging purposes. Result :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks

ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.