.NET

Reply
New Member
cmoutier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (216 Views)

AutoCad 2012

216 Views, 3 Replies
04-23-2012 01:29 AM

Hello,

 

First, sorry for my bad english...

 

I try tocreate a vb.net exe which update tags of block of my drawing opened on Autocad.

I have added Reference to AutoCad 2012 Type Library and ObjectDBX Common 18.0 Type Library

 

When i do that :

Dim acadapp As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.AcadApplication
Dim acaddoc As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.AcadDocument

 

I have an error on line 2 which says that I have any versions of Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.Common (18.0.0.0 and 18.2.0.0).

 

I don't know how can I get ObjectDBX in 18.2.0.0 version.

 

Thanks a lot

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 01:51 AM in reply to: cmoutier

Hi,

 

what version of Visual Studio do you use?

 

To the message you get .... can you upload a screenshot from what VS shows to you exactly, I don't understand that message (other words, I'm surprised about what you are getting as error).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
cmoutier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (211 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 01:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I use Visual Studio 2010.

 

I attach screenshots but they are in French...

 

Thanks a lot

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (208 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: cmoutier

Hi,

 

sorry, I don't know the French language ;(

 

I just see on your screenshot that your references has a switch set to on (in your screenshot the property window on the lower-right corner shows:

Incorporer les.... ==> that is set to yes

If that means something like "embed interop types" ... then you have to set that to false!

 

If that does not help, can you show a fewe lines in your code that are initiating the error? E.g. lines 16, 21, 22

 

And to make sure: your Microstation library is placed on network? That may be problematic for Visual Studio because you it sees network-drives as "unsafe/unsecure".

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.