.NET

Reply
New Member
cmoutier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (215 Views)

AutoCad 2012

215 Views, 3 Replies
04-23-2012 01:29 AM

Hello,

 

First, sorry for my bad english...

 

I try tocreate a vb.net exe which update tags of block of my drawing opened on Autocad.

I have added Reference to AutoCad 2012 Type Library and ObjectDBX Common 18.0 Type Library

 

When i do that :

Dim acadapp As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.AcadApplication
Dim acaddoc As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.AcadDocument

 

I have an error on line 2 which says that I have any versions of Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.Common (18.0.0.0 and 18.2.0.0).

 

I don't know how can I get ObjectDBX in 18.2.0.0 version.

 

Thanks a lot

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (211 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 01:51 AM in reply to: cmoutier

Hi,

 

what version of Visual Studio do you use?

 

To the message you get .... can you upload a screenshot from what VS shows to you exactly, I don't understand that message (other words, I'm surprised about what you are getting as error).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
cmoutier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (210 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 01:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I use Visual Studio 2010.

 

I attach screenshots but they are in French...

 

Thanks a lot

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012

04-23-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: cmoutier

Hi,

 

sorry, I don't know the French language ;(

 

I just see on your screenshot that your references has a switch set to on (in your screenshot the property window on the lower-right corner shows:

Incorporer les.... ==> that is set to yes

If that means something like "embed interop types" ... then you have to set that to false!

 

If that does not help, can you show a fewe lines in your code that are initiating the error? E.g. lines 16, 21, 22

 

And to make sure: your Microstation library is placed on network? That may be problematic for Visual Studio because you it sees network-drives as "unsafe/unsecure".

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!