.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
ditran
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 4 (367 Views)

Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

367 Views, 3 Replies
04-04-2013 12:15 AM

Hi All,

 

Is there any way to run *.dll application built under Net Framework 4 VS2010. I don't want to change Net Framework configuration.

 

Thanks,

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 2 of 4 (352 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-04-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: ditran

i think you can't use framework 4 .

only use framework 3.5

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (292 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-15-2013 02:40 AM in reply to: ditran

You can check the below link which is useful for to select AutoCAD version and .NET Framework.

 

http://spiderinnet1.typepad.com/blog/2011/11/versions-of-autocad-net-framework-runtime-and-visual-st...

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 785
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 4 (264 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-17-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: ditran

Unless your plug-in uses AcCoreMgd.dll (Core Console), or .NET 4.0 Framework specific Types that are not available to .NET 3.5, you *should* be able to simply copy your source code files into a AutoCAD .NET 2010-2012 Wizard project and compile to .NET 3.5 without issue.



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security


AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional ~ Autodesk® Authorized Developer

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.