.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
ditran
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 4 (362 Views)

Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

362 Views, 3 Replies
04-04-2013 12:15 AM

Hi All,

 

Is there any way to run *.dll application built under Net Framework 4 VS2010. I don't want to change Net Framework configuration.

 

Thanks,

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 2 of 4 (347 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-04-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: ditran

i think you can't use framework 4 .

only use framework 3.5

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-15-2013 02:40 AM in reply to: ditran

You can check the below link which is useful for to select AutoCAD version and .NET Framework.

 

http://spiderinnet1.typepad.com/blog/2011/11/versions-of-autocad-net-framework-runtime-and-visual-st...

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 773
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 4 (259 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-17-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: ditran

Unless your plug-in uses AcCoreMgd.dll (Core Console), or .NET 4.0 Framework specific Types that are not available to .NET 3.5, you *should* be able to simply copy your source code files into a AutoCAD .NET 2010-2012 Wizard project and compile to .NET 3.5 without issue.



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.