.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
gulzar25
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 1 of 4 (218 Views)
Accepted Solution

Architectural units

218 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2013 11:12 PM

Hi,

I am opening a drawing file whose units are already set to "Architectural - Inches".When im retrieving the coordinates of lines present in drawing it is returning in some other format.How do i change this.Or how do i know in what unit system the values are being returned.

 

Thanks

Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56.htm

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Mentor
conormccartney3897
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
Message 2 of 4 (191 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-18-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: gulzar25

First, this does not sound like a programmin problem, so wrong forum. Second, it would depend on how you retrieving these units, and what program your doing this in.

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (169 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: gulzar25
you can check system variable 'INSUNITS' which is responsible for unit setting. This system variable returns a integer and from the value of integer you can get the actual unit. for example, if INSUNITS return 1 that means the unit setting is 'Inches'. For details of 'INSUNITS' you can go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f8f...
Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 4 of 4 (167 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: gulzar25
Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56...

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!