.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
gulzar25
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 1 of 4 (219 Views)
Accepted Solution

Architectural units

219 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2013 11:12 PM

Hi,

I am opening a drawing file whose units are already set to "Architectural - Inches".When im retrieving the coordinates of lines present in drawing it is returning in some other format.How do i change this.Or how do i know in what unit system the values are being returned.

 

Thanks

Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56.htm

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Mentor
conormccartney3897
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
Message 2 of 4 (192 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-18-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: gulzar25

First, this does not sound like a programmin problem, so wrong forum. Second, it would depend on how you retrieving these units, and what program your doing this in.

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: gulzar25
you can check system variable 'INSUNITS' which is responsible for unit setting. This system variable returns a integer and from the value of integer you can get the actual unit. for example, if INSUNITS return 1 that means the unit setting is 'Inches'. For details of 'INSUNITS' you can go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f8f...
Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 4 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: gulzar25
Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56...

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.