.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
gulzar25
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 1 of 4 (206 Views)
Accepted Solution

Architectural units

206 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2013 11:12 PM

Hi,

I am opening a drawing file whose units are already set to "Architectural - Inches".When im retrieving the coordinates of lines present in drawing it is returning in some other format.How do i change this.Or how do i know in what unit system the values are being returned.

 

Thanks

Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56.htm

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Mentor
conormccartney3897
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
Message 2 of 4 (179 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-18-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: gulzar25

First, this does not sound like a programmin problem, so wrong forum. Second, it would depend on how you retrieving these units, and what program your doing this in.

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (157 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: gulzar25
you can check system variable 'INSUNITS' which is responsible for unit setting. This system variable returns a integer and from the value of integer you can get the actual unit. for example, if INSUNITS return 1 that means the unit setting is 'Inches'. For details of 'INSUNITS' you can go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f8f...
Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 4 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: Architectural units

07-20-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: gulzar25
Another thing I forgot to add in my previous comments, To find linear unit, i.e, Architectural, you can check what 'LUNITS', another system variable, returns. It will also return an integer. if it returns 4 that mean the linear unit is set to 'Architectural'. for details go through below link:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f56...

You can get system variable value like below:

dim i as integer = Application.GetSystemVariable('LUNITS')
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.