.NET

Reply
New Member
Elad51
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 1 of 3 (113 Views)

AESWAPBLOCK Replication

113 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2014 08:31 AM

I am looking to replicate a process in the command AESWAPBLOCK. If a user were manually performing this process, they would do the following:

 

  • Open drawing to update
  • Type AESWAPBLOCK
  • Select "Library Swap"
  • Click "OK"
  • Change the path
  • Check "Include subfolders"
  • Click "Active Drawing"

Would you explain the process needed to do this through code?  I have very limited experience with programming for AutoCAD, so detail would be appreciated.

 

Thank you for your time.

Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (100 Views)

Re: AESWAPBLOCK Replication

01-15-2014 11:19 AM in reply to: Elad51

Hi,

 

As "AESWAPBLOCK" it's not an AutoCAD command (a vertical?), it's better you explain the functionality of that command.

 

Gaston Nunez

New Member
Elad51
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 3 of 3 (88 Views)

Re: AESWAPBLOCK Replication

01-16-2014 05:46 AM in reply to: gasty1001

Thank you for letting me know that.  The users have AutoCAD Electrical on our computer.  I guess it is a command specific to AutoCAD electrical.  

 

The users have built circuits made up of wires (lines, I think) and blocks.  The blocks they have created are in seperate files.  If they change a block in one file, they want that block updated in every other file it is used in.  They can use that AESWAPBLOCK command to do so, however, it takes a really long time, and they would like the process automated.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.