.NET

.NET

Reply
Contributor
sabuj.saha
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 1 of 16 (1,622 Views)
Accepted Solution

addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

1622 Views, 15 Replies
06-01-2012 01:39 PM

I have an addin that needs to load when the autocad loads or when user type the command. It works fine with autocad 2012 but does not work with 2013. The addin dll is located in %appdata%autodesk\ApplicationPlugins. If I use Netload command to load the dll in 2013 and it works fine. But I need that addin to load either when user type the command or when autocad start up.  I have checked the http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2011/06/adn-devcast-episode-7-creatin...

which was very helpful. But still could not get it workingin 2013.   

Hi Sabuj,

 

I suggest you go back and watch the tutorial on Autoloader again. (Unless my Mac is editing your XML without telling me - which I doubt) your XML is incomplete and has typos in it. Among other things -

 

- You're missing a RuntimeRequirements section.

- You have elements/parameters beginning with lowercase characters (including your <Components/> secion, which means you effectively haven't defined any Components).

- You have a stray 'd' at the end of the ComponentEntry line.

 

Also, search the AutoCAD helpfiles for 'appautoloader' and you'll find a list of XML elements and whether they are required or optional.

Contributor
TJK77
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-22-2012
Message 2 of 16 (1,607 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 03:32 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

You could create a lisp file that calls netload. The lisp file would then be placed in the users startup suite. Since it appears the dll is on the machine you dont need to modify the acad.exe.config file to loadFromRemoteSources.

 

    <runtime>
        <generatePublisherEvidence enabled="false"/>
        <loadFromRemoteSources  enabled="true"/>
    </runtime>

Contributor
sabuj.saha
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 3 of 16 (1,605 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

I just try the sample add in from here http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/04/autoloader-the-startupcommand-parameter.html.

That one also did not load.

 

 

ADN Support Specialist
StephenPreston
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 4 of 16 (1,598 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 05:54 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Could this be your problem? -

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2011/05/unblock-net.html

Cheers,

Stephen Preston
Autodesk Developer Network
Contributor
sabuj.saha
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 5 of 16 (1,580 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-02-2012 07:33 PM in reply to: StephenPreston

Hi Stephen,

Thanks for your reply. I have looked up the link that you have posted. The solution in the link did not solve my problem. Still none of the .net plugins loads when auto cad strats. Any help or suggestions will be appreciated.

 

 

Thanks

Sabuj 

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 6 of 16 (1,572 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 01:26 AM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Have you checked  APPAUTOLOAD system variable.

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Contributor
sabuj.saha
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 7 of 16 (1,565 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: jeff

APPAUTOLOAD  was set to 14 for some reason. I have changed it to 2. But still no luck.

Is there anything else I can do?

 

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 8 of 16 (1,561 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 05:31 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Is the Realase Max 19 in bundle, can you netload manually, etc.......

 

Just many things it could be, might be best to post xml file from bundle or if it errors ExtensionApplication.Intialize it will not load.

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Contributor
sabuj.saha
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 9 of 16 (1,544 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-04-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: jeff

Yes, I can netload manually. It does not show any error or anything like that. its clear that it is just not loading when aucad starts up.  Attached with this is the xml that I used for 2013. However for 2012, I did nt use any xml. It has been 5 days now. I am stuck. PLease let me if there is anything i can do to solve this. 

Contributor
TJK77
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-22-2012
Message 10 of 16 (1,536 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-04-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Where is the dll located? Instead of using this:

 

./Contents/FutureFuelBlockTextPostProcessor2013.dll

 

Try typing in the full path to the dll.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.