.NET

Reply
Member
Inner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2005
Message 1 of 4 (356 Views)

activelayer in NET

356 Views, 3 Replies
07-20-2005 11:01 AM
im coding a dll in VB.NET, working as a COM dll (it must run on various versions of ACAD, so i cant use managed code)

there is code that runs in my VB6 dll, but not in this VB.NET COM dll
it fails on ThisDrawing.ActiveLayer = CapaActual

anybody knows why?

Imports Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop
Imports Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.Common
.....
xAcad = GetObject(, "AutoCAD.Application.16")
ThisDrawing = xAcad.ActiveDocument
.....
Dim sLayer As String
Dim CapaActual As AcadLayer
Dim CapaUsuario As AcadLayer

CapaUsuario = ThisDrawing.ActiveLayer
sLayer = ThisDrawing.ActiveLayer.Name
MsgBox(sLayer)
CapaActual = ThisDrawing.Layers.Add("0-IS-Indice")
ThisDrawing.ActiveLayer = CapaActual '<<<<
...

it also happen with

ThisDrawing.ActiveTextStyle = ThisDrawing.TextStyles.Item(sEstiloLetra)

thanks in advance
Member
Inner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2005
Message 2 of 4 (356 Views)

Re: activelayer in NET

07-20-2005 11:03 AM in reply to: Inner
it also happen with

ThisDrawing.ActiveTextStyle = ThisDrawing.TextStyles.Item(sEstiloLetra)

thanks in advance
Distinguished Contributor
Mikko
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎10-03-2003
Message 3 of 4 (356 Views)

Re: activelayer in NET

07-20-2005 11:37 AM in reply to: Inner
I think its formatted something like

ThisDrawing.SetVariable("CLAYER", 0-IS-Indice)
Member
Inner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2005
Message 4 of 4 (356 Views)

Re: activelayer in NET

07-20-2005 11:51 AM in reply to: Inner
wow, it works
thanks a lot

there is a lot of stuff running about managed code in NET, but not about the new syntax for usual COM projects in NET

im really lost with this situation
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.