.NET

.NET

Reply
Active Member
mbair
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-11-2008
Message 1 of 7 (390 Views)

AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

390 Views, 6 Replies
03-21-2013 03:18 AM

Is anyone having success printing OLE objects via AcCoreConsole?  When printing from AutoCAD itself, I'm able to print OLE objects, but when using AcCoreConsole to print, OLE objects do not show up on the print.

ADN Support Specialist
Balaji_Ram
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 2 of 7 (384 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

03-21-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: mbair

Hello,

 

This is a known behavior of AccoreConsole.exe.

Sorry, It cannot print OLE objects at present.

 

 



Balaji
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Contributor
odurier
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 3 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

08-26-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: Balaji_Ram

Hello,

I tested on AutoCAD 2014 but it still does not work
Is expected soon?

Many of our customers generates pdf containing OLE objects via accoreconsole.exe

Do you have a solution?

ADN Support Specialist
Balaji_Ram
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 4 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

08-27-2013 09:30 PM in reply to: mbair

Hello,

 

The request is being evaluated by our engineering team and I do not have information on when this might be made available. OLE has dependencies on the window handle and implementing it in AccoreConsole that does not have a UI of its own is likely to be a major implementation. So, this request is likely to be evaluated by our engineering team as a feature request rather than a bug-fix.

 

Sorry, I do not have a workaround for it.  



Balaji
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Contributor
odurier
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 5 of 7 (217 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

08-28-2013 12:10 AM in reply to: mbair

Hello,

Thank you for your reply.
But you have more information about the availability of this feature.
This is a standard AutoCAD and our major clients use regularly.
But not able to print the entire layout seems to be a bug anyway.

*Expert Elite*
Neil_Cross
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 6 of 7 (80 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

08-29-2014 03:26 AM in reply to: odurier

I've just hit this issue and come across the thread.

 

Might I enquire, given that this functionality is requested and has been absent for years, what exactly have your "engineering team" been doing if not addressing such known limitations?

Whilst internally you may disagree, the overwhelming perception externally is that AutoCAD hasn't changed at all for years and anything added has served no purpose other than unecessarily and pointlessly bloat the software.

 

What's New 2015, "Geo tagging".  

 

Need I say more.

 

Your program can't print something which can be placed onto a drawing using core functionality.  Whether you like it or not that's a bug/defect, not a feature request.

Neil Cross


CAD & Data Management Consultant

Inventor Certified Professional



Contributor
odurier
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 7 of 7 (70 Views)

Re: AcCoreConsole + OLE Object Printing

08-29-2014 06:37 AM in reply to: Neil_Cross
Ok no problem.
Many of our customers makes printing masses treatments on their plans.
We wanted to use the new functionality of the console but we came back because their plans contain many tables excel OLE. This does not work in console mode.
They use OLE mode because it is more convenient for them to manage the Excel sheet (modification, formula etc ...)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.