Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Mech_Engr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 1 of 4 (415 Views)

Wrong dimensions diplayed in Simulate 2011 SP1 - dimensions way too large

415 Views, 3 Replies
01-05-2011 01:54 AM

I sometimes get problems when measuring distances in navisworks simulate 2011 sp1.

Navisworks for examples returns a value of 238 mtrs, when it should be something in the order of magnitude of 10 mtrs.

 

Does anyone have an idea how this error can be resolved, or where it results from?

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 4 (412 Views)

Re: Wrong dimensions diplayed in Simulate 2011 SP1 - dimensions way too large

01-05-2011 03:09 AM in reply to: Mech_Engr

Hi there,

 

The most likely scenario is that the file you have imported into Navisworks has the wrong file units assigned. Quite a few file formats do not encode a unit and thus Navisworks will pick a default.

 

If you right-click the file in Navisworks' Selection Tree and choose File Units & Transforms... this will enable you to correct this.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 3 of 4 (384 Views)

Re: Wrong dimensions diplayed in Simulate 2011 SP1 - dimensions way too large

01-06-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: Mech_Engr

The good way to avoid this problem for ever is draw a box in AutoCAD sized 1 by 1 by 1 at 0,0,0

when wblock this box as a block and give the block the right units.

Open the block in NavisWorks and see if the units are correct in NavisWorks. It are the units of the first file opened that become the units of the NWF or NWD.

If so, save the NWF as a kind of Template.

Next time you have to view a mechanical model, open this template and append what you want to see and then delete the model of the box at 0,0,0.

It's the only way I know to control the units in NavisWorks, regardless of what you want to open an convert.

 

New Member
Mech_Engr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 4 of 4 (381 Views)

Re: Wrong dimensions diplayed in Simulate 2011 SP1 - dimensions way too large

01-06-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: Mech_Engr

The way Jeff described works for me, although I have to manually check my unit settings evertime I open Navisworks.

The option described by Patrick might also work, but I dont work with AutoCAD, our draftsmen work witrh AutoCAD, I only use Navisworks for reviewing plants.

 

So for now Ill stick to the first option. In case it starts to annoy me to much, or when our whole company starts having problems with it, we might consider the option by patrick.

 

Anyway, thank you guys for the input, thats appreciated!

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.