Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
ndavis1607
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 1 of 13 (5,064 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

5064 Views, 12 Replies
02-11-2010 01:54 PM
I have a building model that I am working on and the 1st floor and 2nd floor are set up as 2 seperate NWFs in 2010 manage. I've attached DWGs from autocad for my ductwork and my mechanical piping. in the first floor everything show's up as correctly shaded solid objects in Nvisworks. but the Mechanical Pipe file for 2nd floor shows up wireframe. Both models were created the same and I can't seem to find a reason why this file would show up wireframe instead of solid. I have all the object enablers. I've tried changing the settings for the file from wireframe to solid as well and that wasn't it. I've reattached the file and it still shows up wireframe so I'm assuming something is wrong with the DWG and not a setting in Navis.


If anyone has any ideas why this would be it would be greatly appreciated?

Hi Phil,

 

 

From your screenshot, it looks like the AutoPLANT objects are being converted, but they are still coming in  the wireframe.  This leads me to believe that the render mode is still set to Automatic in the options editor.  Do you have anything stated as missing in the scene statistics? 

 

Please try the following

 

1. Open Navisworks

2. Open the Options Editor [F12]

3. Expand File Readers > DWG/DXF

4. Ensure the Render Mode select box is set to "Shaded"

5. Open your file or hit F5 to refresh the model if it is already open.

 

 

Best Regards,

 

John Lipp

 

 

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support, AEC

Autodesk, Inc.

Hi James and John,

 

Thanks for your replies to my question.  Yes, changing the "render mode" to "shaded" corrected the situation.

I can now see all entities from my model within Navisworks Simulate display.

 

Thankyou for your help.

 

 

 

 

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 13 (5,064 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

02-12-2010 01:01 AM in reply to: ndavis1607
Hi there,

I'll cover the basics first; apologies if any of this is familiar:
  1. Is Scene Statistics in Navisworks reporting any missing object enablers?
  2. Are the object enablers all of the same year? Navisworks can only load DWGs that use OEs from a given year during one session so if for example one OE was from AutoCAD 2009, and another was from AutoCAD 2010, you'd not be able to use them both during one session of Roamer.
  3. Do any of the DWGs have custom display configurations? In AutoCAD's verticals, you can select different display views. Navisworks defaults to the Standard view; if in AutoCAD you are working in another view, it's possible that when you switch in AutoCAD to Standard you'll get wireframe there as well.
  4. With a very few OEs, we've found that the default rendering type in Navisworks does not bring through correct geometry. In the DWG Global Options in Navisworks, change Rendering from Automatic to the alternatives (e.g. Shaded) and see whether that helps.
More details about the precise OEs and versions would be appreciated.

Hope that helps,

Jeff


Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Distinguished Contributor
mike.gustus
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-18-2007
Message 3 of 13 (5,064 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

02-12-2010 07:56 PM in reply to: ndavis1607
Rotate the DWG to a 3d view in Autocad MEP, resave and reload the DWG into Navis.

and/or

"Save as" the DWG go to options at the upper right corner of the save dialog box, there should be an option something along the lines of "Enable Proxy Image" make sure that is checked on!


99% of the time doing these steps has solved the problem of A-MEP files coming into navis as wireframes. Edited by: mike.gustus@gmail.com on Feb 13, 2010 4:11 AM
Member
greenhouseP
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 4 of 13 (5,044 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

08-01-2010 09:54 PM in reply to: ndavis1607

Hi,

 

Maybe you can help with my problem.  I'm currently running AutoCAD 2011, Bentley Piping V8i (Autoplant) and Navisworks Simulate 2011 all on my computer.

When I load my mechanical/piping model in to Navisworks 2011, I now only get autoplant elbows visible and all the piping shows as wire frame. 

I've even downloaded and run the Bentley piping object enabler (R18) but still no luck.

I've selected the options/file-readers/dwg loader version, and changed through 2011/2010/2009 etc and they don't make a difference.

 

Have you any ideas what I could try next ?

 

Thanks

Phil

 

(Previously I was using autocad 2010 and testing with a trial version of Navisworks Manage and that seem to work fine)

Employee
JamesWangWH
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-27-2008
Message 5 of 13 (5,002 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

08-09-2010 12:12 AM in reply to: greenhouseP

Thanks for your question.

 

Could you check the "DWG Loader Version" in global option? And please make sure you choose the correct version for the DWG files since the object enabler must be of the same year.

 

Please let me know if you have further problems.

 

-James WangWH



James WangWH
SW Engineer
PSEB-GE- ACRD PSEB
Autodesk, Inc.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 13 (4,989 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

08-09-2010 11:11 AM in reply to: greenhouseP

Hi Phil,

 

 

From your screenshot, it looks like the AutoPLANT objects are being converted, but they are still coming in  the wireframe.  This leads me to believe that the render mode is still set to Automatic in the options editor.  Do you have anything stated as missing in the scene statistics? 

 

Please try the following

 

1. Open Navisworks

2. Open the Options Editor [F12]

3. Expand File Readers > DWG/DXF

4. Ensure the Render Mode select box is set to "Shaded"

5. Open your file or hit F5 to refresh the model if it is already open.

 

 

Best Regards,

 

John Lipp

 

 

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support, AEC

Autodesk, Inc.

Member
greenhouseP
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 7 of 13 (4,980 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

08-09-2010 04:41 PM in reply to: john.lipp

Hi James and John,

 

Thanks for your replies to my question.  Yes, changing the "render mode" to "shaded" corrected the situation.

I can now see all entities from my model within Navisworks Simulate display.

 

Thankyou for your help.

 

 

 

 

Member
mckaiser
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 8 of 13 (4,105 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

01-05-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: ndavis1607

Thanks!!!  Had the same exact problem as greenhouseP and worked great!

New Member
craigh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 9 of 13 (2,916 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

05-23-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: ndavis1607

I tried what was suggested, but had no luck.  I'm using Navis Manage 2013 and appending piping drawing done in AutoCAD MEP 2013.

dpb
Member
dpb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Message 10 of 13 (1,665 Views)

Re: Wireframe When it shouldn't be?

02-10-2014 06:06 PM in reply to: craigh

I am also having this problem, using AutoCAD 2014 & CADWorx Plant 2014.

  • All pipe & fittings come in as wireframe (steel & vessels are shaded)
  • AutoCAD Plant 3D OE (latest) is installed
  • DWG Loader Version: 2010 (files saved as 2010)
  • Render Type: Shaded

Scene Stat's : Missing object enabler for application "CADWorxPlant| To disable this dialog from appearing| set PROXYNOTICE to 0.| Drawings created with CADWorx Plant can| be viewed in plain AutoCAD by loading| an Object Enabler (CADWorxPlant.dbx)" (72 objects)

 

So it seems the problem is the CADWorxPlant.dbx file? but this is a clean install (last week) and the file is there (searched for it), is it possible to link this file to Navisworks....?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API