Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Hayson.C
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (635 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit to Navisworks Element Parameters Lost

635 Views, 2 Replies
10-09-2012 08:54 PM

I have a project using Revit 2011, and our company has all series of Revit and Navisworks product from 2011 to 2013.


When I transfer the Revit 2011 file into Navisworks 2013 file, some of the instances lost some of their element properties. I do have check the "Convert element properties" and "Convert element parameters - All" in the Navisworks settings before transferring.


I have also tried using other version of the software or open the revit file direcly in Naviswork 2013, but none of the methods work.


Is there anything I am doing wrong? The file is attached.

 

1.jpg

 

2.jpg

 

3.jpg

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 2 of 3 (617 Views)

Re: Revit to Navisworks Element Parameters Lost

10-10-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: Hayson.C

I checked your file and I think what you need to do is change the "selection resolution" of the fitting when you select it.  I first got the same amount of properties you show, with the "selection resolution" set to "Last Object".  I then changed to "First Object" and receive alot more data.  Right-click on the fitting to set the "selection resolution".

 

FirstObject.png

New Member
Hayson.C
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 3 (585 Views)

Re: Revit to Navisworks Element Parameters Lost

10-11-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: dennis

Dear Dennis,

 

Thanks! Everything is OK now.

 

Best regards,

Hayson

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.